The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

transfer accounts via SSH

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by markhard, Nov 24, 2005.

Tags:
  1. markhard

    markhard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is it possible to use WHM transfer account feature from SSH?

    i have a bad internet connection here, so when the transfer process running, it sometimes stop and i need to refresh the page (which restart the process from beginning)
     
  2. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    What you can do is take a backup of the domain using the script from the old server

    /scripts/pkgacct username

    Then you will get a cpmove file that is the backup of that domain.

    Then you can scp that file to the new server,.

    There use the script

    /scripts/restorepkg username

    That will do the job for you.
     
  3. markhard

    markhard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    that will move account one by one, incase i want to move all account from old server to new server, it will take alot of time. is there any script to automate this task?

    thank you
     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    You can write custom scripts.. But that is not going to be dificult ..pretty simple... you can do it according to your requirement... But i don'thave it ready made now...
     
  5. Caim

    Caim Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have 2 disk which are 236GB & 236GB. I want to cancel 1 disk. But my all data have in both disk. Then how can I move all data to a disk? Anyone help please
     
  6. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,
    Provide me the disk portion status to check your disk mount point. use below command.

    df -h
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page