The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer cPanel completed, but the database is not imported.

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by keldnner, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. keldnner

    keldnner Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Realized the transfer of a domain between different servers.
    The user is c10s20 and the database is named as domaincom (without the dot)
    When I transfer it does not pull any bank information, or privileges not exist, but if the database has the name as c10s20, it matters because it is the same name.

    Remembering that I gave privilege to the database domaincom before doing so, ie, functioned normally, the difference in test 1 to test 2 is the name of the database.

    Is there any permission required for import all the databases related to the user?
    Or all databases must have the user name and then use the underline to create the database?
     
  2. STS Admin

    STS Admin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you doing cPanel to cPanel migration or from some other server to cpanel?

    You can manually dump and import the database on new server.

    On old server dump the datbase
    then copy the file to new server. Create a new database in cPanel and import the data
    then update the database details in your sites configuration files.
     
  3. keldnner

    keldnner Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The transfer is always the WHM, using multiple function.
    The versions are the same, it is always in the same datacenter.

    What I wonder is why WHM recognizes database with the same username, different name and not even having the same privileges.

    The problem is much manual work, because when I change client is 500 to 1000.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    652
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    What method are you using to transfer the account? Did you notice any specific error messages during the transfer? You will find transfer logs in the following location if you used Web Host Manager to transfer the account:

    Code:
    /var/cpanel/logs/
    Thank you.
     
  5. keldnner

    keldnner Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Restoring MySQL databases....
    Done

    Database "cptmpdb_c1s72_QCyHvUbPNRFqQmT0" dropped Done
    Done

    Restoring MySQL privs
    Skipping grants for these MySQL databases: domaincom. These databases don't exist in the archive.
    Done

    Reloading MySQL
    Done

    - - - Updated - - -

    WHM -> Transfers -> Copy Multiple Accounts/Packages From Another Server
     
Loading...

Share This Page