The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ASTRAPI, May 27, 2009.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello

    How can i transfer a domain from a user in my shared secrver whm/cpanel?


    Thanks
     
  2. chinmay

    chinmay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    localhost
    Can you please elaborate as to what exactly you want to do ? Do you want to migrate the domain OR change to the main domain name on shared server ?
     
  3. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A user have a domain from godaddy: hisdomain.com and he want to tranfer the domain to us.

    Not piont the nameservers to my server but transfer the domain.

    My poor english oooo
     
  4. chinmay

    chinmay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    localhost
    If you need to transfer the domain hosdomain.com to yours, you will need to ask the domain registrar to unlock the domain and change the registrar from his to yours...

    Hope this helps ;)

    If you have any issues do post here
     
  5. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think he want to transfer hosting account from Go daddy ?

    Am i right ASTRAPI
     
  6. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes but i think i will need a resseler from a registar to do that ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page