Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Transfer fails via: Copy an Account From Another Server With an Account Password

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by PeteS, Sep 23, 2018.

  1. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am using Copy an Account From Another Server With an Account Password to transfer cPanel accounts from one server to another. (I know about the other methods.)

    I was able to transfer several small accounts and it worked perfectly. One account won't transfer. It appears to not be able to make/find the backup file on the remote server. I have verified that I can make a full account (cPanel transfer) backup on the remote server, and (just for fun) turned on all other back features for the account in question; still no-go.

    I'm wondering now if the situation is that it only makes a compressed backup file if the account is large enough to warrant it. The successful transfers were all super small accounts. The one in question is larger (125MB, yes, I confirmed that there's plenty of disk space). Either that or the script is timing out before the backup script can finish being created.

    Anyone have insight on this?
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,890
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Can you share with us the screenshot of the error you get in the WHM transfer?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm sorry, but I cannot; the domain already has been moved (by other means). I have also tested that other large domains, and domains with a MySQL DB will transfer, so those aren't the common thread. I have determined that all backup related settings on the remote server are the same for all accounts. Maybe it's something wrong with the remote account, but all I know for sure is that the status window shows it waiting for a backup file to be made and it fails at that point, whereas the other successful transfers fly right by that point. The error code the script exits with is "1."

    I'm wondering is others have seen this.

    The only way I can document it is to remove the transferred domain and try again (since there is not overwrite option for this method).
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,459
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS

    There really shouldn't be an issue with a 125MB transfer. You can review the transfer logs at WHM>>Transfers>>Review Transfers and Restores which might lend a bit of insight into what's occurring.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Agreed! And sorry, I forgot about xfer logs. I was in a hurry this morning...

    Here's the relevant portion of the output:

    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    … done.
    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    … done.
    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    … done.
    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    … done.
    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    … done.
    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    … done.
    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    … done.
    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    … done.
    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    … done.
    Checking remote server for backups … 0 backups found.
    Failed to start the backup on the remote machine (if a previous backup is in progress you will need to wait until it is complete)!

    And the closing error message:

    Account “username”: Error while executing “/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/getremotecpmove”. The “/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/getremotecpmove example.com username” command (process 87221) reported error number 1 when it ended.
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,459
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS


    Did you do a restore a full backup/cpmove file or did you perform a transfer? I don't see how you'd get that error on a transfer.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The failure and error messages are using Home »Transfers »Copy an Account From Another Server With an Account Password (not Home »Transfers »Transfer Tool), as stated above, and it fails every time with the messages above.

    I moved it successfully using the Home »Backup »Restore a Full Backup/cpmove File method.
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,459
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @PeteS

    That's a pretty interesting error for the action that was being performed. I don't know what would have caused that without being able to access the system while it's outputting that error. If you run into this situation again I would suggest opening a ticket so that we might take a closer look.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't see anything strange about it, but I wish I knew more about what's going in under the hood.

    It appears to me that it logs into the remote cPanel account, initiates a backup operation, logs in to the file manager and downloads that file... but for some odd reason it never sees a backup file completed (or likely even start). I tested these functions in the target account on the remote server and they work. I also know this method worked on several other accounts. I don't see how it could be a file permissions issue since you're logging in as the cPanel user.

    It would require opening up a ticket and access on both servers to troubleshoot this, no? I discovered this while doing some testing (remote is a production server; local is a testing server). So I could remove the account on the testing server for testing if necessary. How do you want to proceed? Skip it, or figure it out?
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,459
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I haven't seen this behavior on a transfer and you're right here:

    That part of it is strange, the same process that creates the file is also responsible for finding/moving it so it does indeed seem strange to me that it would be unable to.

    This is a thing that would need to be investigated on both the source and destination server, yes which is why I suggested opening a ticket if you run into this behavior again as this is not functioning as intended.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Jeff P.

    Jeff P. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Looks like you were transferring with INCREMENTAL BACKUPS enabled. Don't do that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. PeteS

    PeteS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nope. It's supposed to create a fresh backup upon transfer request, but it fails to start. The only suggestion in the error message it that a backup may already be running - not th e case though. In fact backups is and has always been disabled on the source cPanel server.

    -Pete
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice