The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer from 1 server to another

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by VH-Robert, Oct 1, 2003.

  1. VH-Robert

    VH-Robert Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    S. Florida
    Ok so this is the first I've done this and was wondering what I need to do/know before I do the transfers. The account I want to transfer over is already existing on the new server and when I start the transfer, have way through it says
    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction

    So I'm trying to figure out what, if anything, I didn't do. Thanks!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Robert, I think the account should in fact not yet exist on the new server. The transfer will create the account for you.

    My guess is that error occurs because the particular username already exists when the transfer procesure tries to create the account ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Olternit

    Olternit Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's been my experience that accounts over the size of about 200-250 megs need to be done manually with the backup + restore features.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. VH-Robert

    VH-Robert Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    S. Florida
    Thanks.. I tired a different site that doesnt exist on our server.. here is the output:


    UNLINKED
    Checksum Failure [[]] [[2e5cfb8184597a20451d334b06086513]]...trace information follows...HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Wed, 01 Oct 2003 18:14:07 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.28 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_bwprotect/0.2 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.0 PHP/4.3.2 FrontPage/5.0.2.2634 mod_ssl/2.8.15 OpenSSL/0.9.6b
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs...Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir....Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Storing Parked Domains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Copying shell.......Done
    pkgacctfile is: /tmp/cpmove-bink.tar.gz
    Creating Archive ....Done
    md5sum is: 2e5cfb8184597a20451d334b06086513
    DOWNLOAD READY in /tmp/cpmove-bink.tar.gz


    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction



    I have no idea...maybe I should make the tmp larger or something? On my end?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Sorry, don't have the faintest clue what 's causing this ugly error.

    Last time we had problems with a transfer, I noticed that some files were copied into /home (not /tmp). Not sure if it was on the new or old server...

    I'll be watching the replies to this thread for tips fo future problems. Good luck Robert.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. redhatguy

    redhatguy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    account copy using account passwd not working

    Hi ,

    I am also facing the same issue. If you had figured out , can you help me out ?

    I have tried disabling , enabling suxec in remote server ,but it still gives me the same error about checksum failure , aborting extraction.

    When using root passwd from another test server for testing purpose , it works fine.

    Thanks.
     
  7. redhatguy

    redhatguy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    account copy using account passwd not working

    Hi ,

    I also checked the space and the server as well as account has free space left in the server. /tmp is also free.

    I would appreciate if some1 can post your idea on this.....

    Thanks.
     
  8. redhatguy

    redhatguy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi again ,

    The issue is fixed :)
     
  9. TCSLEA

    TCSLEA Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Austin, T E X A S
    CHECKSUM FAILURE - poss workaround

    This happened to me every time I used that feature. It appears the new server is connecting to the old server, issuing the correct command to have the account packaged up, then ftp'd up to the new server. But when it gets to the new server, the checksum doesn't match, so the new server stops the restore process.

    To work around it, I did this:

    First, the directory WHM tells you that file is in, may not be correct. I found the tar.gz file in my /home directory. I just ssh'd into the server and cd to the /home directory, then issued the following:

    /scripts/restorepkg username

    * NOTE * that the username is the only thing that goes in that spot - NOT the entire file name. For example, for the file

    cpmove-whatever.tar.gz

    you would use the command:

    /scripts/restorepkg whatever

    Hope this helps someone!
    PS: Running latest stable whm/cp on a FreeBSD 5.1 box.

    Chris
     
  10. LuriDarmawan

    LuriDarmawan Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Make sure you have enough space on source-server

    Luri Darmawan
     
  11. hot_wired13

    hot_wired13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    yep, helpful, very very very helpful indeed. perhaps admins could take note that this only happens on FreeBSD boxes? im using freebsd 4.9 and same stuff happens too... maybe its cos of the /usr thingy which redhat doesnt have.

    anyways, /scripts/restorepkg username is working VERY smoothly :)

    thanks alot mate =)
     
Loading...

Share This Page