The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer Multiple Accounts list comes up blank

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Darph Bobo, Nov 8, 2006.

  1. Darph Bobo

    Darph Bobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am trying to copy accounts from an old cPanel server to a brand new one. When trying to bring up the list of domains on the other server, it is completely blank.

    This happens when trying to connect to any other cPanel server from the new one.

    The other servers are able to connect to each other perfectly.

    I am using a server management company to do security hardening, and it seems to have started after they did 'something;, but I am not sure which something it is.

    The last thing they did was to move mysql from the primary drive to the secondary one. I have done this myself before, and it never cause issues on other servers.

    I thought it might be a firewall issue, so I turned off and flushed iptables - still didn't work.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. jsnape

    jsnape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had the same problem on a VPS, and found a couple of questions on it here - with no answer.

    Here's how I fixed it.

    I also noticed when trying to log in via SSH on the receiving server this error message after giving the correct username/password:

    "Server refused to allocate pty"

    So I logged in to the host VPS server and ran this

    [root@server ~]# vzctl exec 868 /dev/MAKEDEV tty
    [root@server ~]# vzctl exec 868 /dev/MAKEDEV pty

    Change "868" to the actual VPS ID

    Refreshed the multi-account transfer screen and the list of domains magically appeared.
     
  3. vince512

    vince512 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Copy Multiple Accounts Comes Up Blank

    I know this thread is old but I am having the same problem. I was able to transfer to the server from other servers just fine however, when I try the copy multiple accounts function in cpanel to the same server I copid them from the screen connects and shows no accounts.

    I then tried to copy a single account from the server and I keep getting this error:

    Packaging the account...
    Mon Apr 21 23:57:29 2008 die [Cpanel::Config]: Unable to open /var/cpanel/users/albescom: Permission denied at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Logger.pm line 35
    Cpanel::Logger::cplog('Unable to open /var/cpanel/users/albescom: Permission denied', 'die', 'Cpanel::Config') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Config.pm line 166
    Cpanel::Config::loadcpuserfile('albescom') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel.pm line 79
    Cpanel::initcp('Cpanel=HASH(0x9d88690)', 'albescom') called at /scripts/pkgacct line 47
    [Cpanel::Config]: Unable to open /var/cpanel/users/albescom: Permission denied


    Done
    Warning: file location not sent.. guessing.. this may not work ....
    Using the single archive method (/home/admin/cpmove-albescom.tar.gz)!
    Copy Destination: /home
    Transfer Error
    The remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive. Please ensure you selected the correct type of remote server.


    --------------------------------------------------

    I can copy to but not from the server.


    I am hoping that someone can help me with this. I have tried searching but have not come up with anything that may help. This server is running CentOS 5 OS.

    Thanks,
    Vince
     
  4. vince512

    vince512 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Unbelievable, after 5 and a half hours of trying everything I can think of, I never thought of changing the root and admin passwords. Apparantly the copy function does not like characters in the password, although this is a first for me since all of my other servers have special characters.

    Anyway, I hope this helps some one and save them 5 hours of hair pulling:)
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you happen to know the characters the process didn't like?

    Were the transfers between two linux, two FreeBSD or a mixture?

    When you set the password for root/admin with the special characters (the characters that caused issue during the transfer), did you do so within WHM or via the command line?
     
Loading...

Share This Page