The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer my domain to WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by scshost, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. scshost

    scshost Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok i have bought a domain and i want to be able to place it/transfer it in WHM so i can control the domain.

    But don't know how, can anyone help?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to create an account for that domain. You can do this by going to WHM -> Account Functions -> Create a New Account

    You will then need to go to your domain registrar to set the name servers up to point to the nameservers for your cPanel/WHM server.
     
  3. scshost

    scshost Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    but i dont know how to make the nameservers for that account, i only have IP's but my registar wont let me input ips for nameservers, so first i will need to make nameservers but dont know how.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    From the cPanel/WHM side of things, you do not need to make nameservers for each account you make.

    From the domain registrar side of things, simply have them point to the name servers configured in WHM -> Server Configuration -> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup (The settings are: Primary Nameserver and Secondary Nameserver). Remember to allow up to 72 hours for DNS to propagate.
     
  5. scshost

    scshost Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    but how do i set up the name servers from the domain?

    is it like this?

    get 2 domains

    make 2 dns for 1 of them domains to point to the two server ips to make the nameservers then get the other domain and change their nameservers to the two name servers i have made?

    will this work to make it show up in whm?

    my current domain is at namesco....
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You do not need extra domains for handling name servers.

    When you set up ns1. and ns2. in WHM, be sure to go to your registrar and also register those name servers there (point them to the IP). I cannot assist you with this as I am not familiar with every domain registrar (and their procedures vary widely). Contact your domain registrar for assistance here.

    After ns1 and ns2 are set up to point to IPs and the DNS has propagated, you can have your new domain set up to simply use ns1 and ns2 (no IPs needed).
     
Loading...

Share This Page