Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Transfer of an account, all addon domains with wrong IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by slice16, Sep 2, 2005.

  1. slice16

    slice16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have just copied over various accounts from another server.

    each have many addon domains, and upon runnign a dns check, they are giving the old ip address (not the nameservers, just hte IP) is there a script that i can run to sort these out, so they update to the new IP address?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Not sure of a script - you're probably better off editing httpd.conf and fixing them by hand.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. @home

    @home Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can try this.

    Login to your new server as root

    cd /var/named
    perl -pi.bak -e "s/oldip/newip/g" *.db
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/named restart
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That isn't sufficient. You should also increment the SERIAL number in the zone file whenever you change it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. slice16

    slice16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    thanks,

    so when i incremement the serial number, do i simply add one onto it?
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice