The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer to a new server in same IDC

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jameshsi, Jun 26, 2004.

  1. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi!
    I already prepare my new server, and need some advices from you guys.

    1. I will set the server's IP as X.X.X.X first and transfer one or two dedicated IP sites to the new server.
    2. After a few days, transfer all accounts that have dedicated IPs.
    3. Have the old server backup all accounts to remote new server.
    4. Then, if everything is OK, switch IP X.X.X.X to Y.Y.Y.Y and poll all accounts data from backup.

    Everything should work fine, and downtime is very limited.

    Is there a better way to do this ?
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Will your isp let you change your ips?

    What about dns lag? You have everything setup so you can move it all over and display it but remember dns does not just instantly change. It takes 24-72 hours and even then a few users may be caching the data. If you start the migration then move the nameservers over also make sure that the dns config is correct, because cPanel will set the dns to the ips that it is hosted on..meaning your old ips.

    The dns is the big question mark in your plan, other then that it looks ok.
     
  3. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can not switch IP

    Hi!
    I got a problem,
    I got an account which has dedicated IP, say it's x.x.x.x
    it's in A server, and I want to transfer the account and the IP to server B, I remove the x.x.x.x IP from server A and then add the x.x.x.x to B, and transfer account content to B, but now the IP: x.x.x.x don't responce any more. why ?
     
  4. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    But I can ping and get responce from that IP when I ssh into each server and type ping.
     
  5. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got it, it is because of the IDC router got cache with the Network card Mac address. All I need to do is call my IDC to clean it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page