The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfering accounts from one server to another

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by komal, Sep 30, 2002.

  1. komal

    komal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All,

    Can you guys provide me the step by step instructions on transfering all the accounts from one server to another??

    What are the files and directories i need to backup?
    How Do I backup my databases?

    In short i need to transfer everything from one cpanel server to another.

    Anyone can guide me through this process??? ITF?? AWSOL?? Parag???

    thanks in advance
    Komal
     
  2. dandanfireman

    dandanfireman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The copy multiple accounts actually works quite well. Or atleast did for me when I copied 50+ accounts last month. It will get your accounts, databases, etc.

    It will NOT get
    packages and reseller settings
     
  3. komal

    komal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:bdd265b0b5][i:bdd265b0b5]Originally posted by dandanfireman[/i:bdd265b0b5]

    The copy multiple accounts actually works quite well. Or atleast did for me when I copied 50+ accounts last month. It will get your accounts, databases, etc.

    It will NOT get
    packages and reseller settings[/quote:bdd265b0b5]

    that is ok but how does that work? i mean i dont wanna screw up by running any command through whm...

    what exactly happenes when i do this - does one server connects to the other and transfer all the files from other server to the new one????

    or it just backs it up and you have to transfer the backup to the other server...

    could you please tell me the exact procedure.. sorry but i am a bit new to this

    komal
     
  4. dandanfireman

    dandanfireman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why not create a dummy domain on the old server and try it out.

    Basically it backs up all the data, compresses it, transfers it, creates the accounts on the new server and restores the data.
     
  5. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    any one had transfer 200+ domains from a server to another?
    you will:

    What is the best way to keep the old DNS for new server?

    (DNS for resellers, and other DNS settings)
    we will just update DNS on registrar then.


    Please if any one had done it or has enough experience reply.
     
  6. Curt

    Curt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2001
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:64caa20d00][i:64caa20d00]Originally posted by ehsan[/i:64caa20d00]

    any one had transfer 200+ domains from a server to another?
    you will:

    What is the best way to keep the old DNS for new server?

    (DNS for resellers, and other DNS settings)
    we will just update DNS on registrar then.


    Please if any one had done it or has enough experience reply.
    [/quote:64caa20d00]

    I just had to move over 200 accounts from one server to another and I did run into a few snags. Let me clearify the two servers did not share DNS.

    Here is how I did it. When the moves are run it creates dns entries for all of the accounts on the new server. Once the account copy is complete I would modify the DNS on the old server to point to the new server. Once I moved all of the accounts I would create the name servers from the old server on the new server with new IP's. Then I would change the name server IP's with the register and it magically changes.

    SNAGS:
    - Some of my customers do not use my DNS.
    - Some of my customers had a gallery program that writes files as owner &nobody& but the account copy reassigns them to the account user name. This created issues with gallery and ikonboard and this was caused because suexec was not enabled on either box.
    - I had an issue coping an account that had over 350 MB of actual disk use where the copy would fail.
    - I also one large site that the database would never copy.
     
  7. jimjoe

    jimjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What happens to accounts that have separate IP's. Do they automatically get assigned new/different IP's on the new server?

    If it doesn't transfer packages, I assume we can just create the same packages on the new server, and then &Upgrade/Downgrade& each account to assign it the Plan it should be on?
     
  8. viperdh

    viperdh Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you move an account that has it's own IP, tick the box to give it ti's own unique IP after the move

    As for the packages all you need to do create the package on the new server, each account has it's data still stored for its limits etc, no need to upgrade/downgrade accounts to set them to the created plans

    I have just recently moved a server with 600+ accounts on it, copy took 8+ hours, everything went perfect copy wise.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. paralard

    paralard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    I am having problems with a couple of large accounts. I remembered I had this problem last time I moved some big ones. Account copy feature works great except for very large accounts.... 5 GB and more seem to time out. I am trying it again now.

    I found this from an old post I made a wile back.... it works and it works well as far as I know.

    This may help

    For large sites, the Cpanel move feature via WHM will timeout due to the large .tar.gz file it generates. To do it manually you will have to use SSH as the root user. The following commands should help you:

    First on the server that the account is on now, use the following command to package the account:

    /scripts/pkgacct USERNAME

    Change USERNAME to the username that you want packaged. This will save all the user files, email accounts, MySQL databases etc. into one .tar.gz file. This process make take some time depending on how big the site is.

    The file generated from the command above will be locate at:

    /home/cpmove-USERNAME.tar.gz

    You now have to move this file so that it can be accessed via a web address. Usually this can be moved to /usr/local/apache/htdocs which is the default http directory on Cpanel servers. Again, this can be done by using this command:

    mv /home/cpmove-USERNAME.tar.gz /usr/local/apache/htdocs

    Change the chmod permission of the file so that you can download it via the web:

    chmod 644 /usr/local/apache/htdocs/cpmove-USERNAME.tar.gz

    Next... go to your new server and login via SSH as root. First change to the home directory:

    cd /home

    Now get the file from the old server:

    wget http://SERVER_IP/cpmove-USERNAME.tar.gz

    The URL above usually works, but you can change this to a domain name depending on where you have placed the .tar.gz file on the old server.

    And finally, restore the Cpanel package:

    /scripts/restorepkg USERNAME

    Remember to delete the cpmove-USERNAME.tar.gz from your old server to prevent other people from downloading it aswell. the restore process will create the Cpanel account on the new server and restore all the files and settings for that user
     
    #9 paralard, Jun 16, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2005
  10. Jason Brice

    Jason Brice Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I'm using this method, and it is working well, except that at the wget step I get a 403 error on a 4.3Gb cpmove-user.tar.gz file. The wget command works fine for smaller files.

    Is it our apache settings on the old server that need tweaking to accept the wget?

    Thanks!
     
  11. Secmas

    Secmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, this is not worrking for me.

    I am trying to do a transfer via WHM but there is no way, it got stuck and just says:


    So, I tried to do it via SSH and it just said:

    root@server [/home]# /scripts/restorepkg backup-9.12.2006_20-56-45_xxxxx.tar.gz
    Why is this not worrking? any idea? is there somenthing I have to check?

    Regards,
    -Sergio
     
  12. TampaTech

    TampaTech Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If the old sites had private SSL certs installed, is anything needed on the new servers, after the transfer, to have those Private SSLs function correctly?
     
  13. paralard

    paralard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    You must wget from the home directory, then you use the following command

    /scripts/restorepkg username

    not /scripts/restorepkg cpmove-username.tar.gz
     
  14. Codeguy

    Codeguy Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You will need to reinstall SSL certificates. The certificates may get transferred but they won't get installed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page