The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

transfering accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mpope2, Dec 5, 2002.

  1. mpope2

    mpope2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm having a bit of trouble transfering one account on one server (all other accounts are transferring fine between these servers). Anyway... when I transfer a different account, the load will go from around .2 to 1.5 or so. Eveything will work fine and the account will be transferred. However, when I go to transfer this one particular account, the load will jump up to 15 or higher from .2 . The display in WHM shows this:

    Attemping to package account...
    stdin: is not a tty
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage file....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    Done
    Timeout ...
    Attemping to package account...
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage file....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    Done
    Timeout ...
    Attemping to package account...
    stdin: is not a tty
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage file....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    ...............
    Done
    Timeout ...
    Unable to package account

    (and then the transfer stops)

    When viewing processes, it appears that cp is taking up all of the cpu time. Doing a trace on the cp process caused by the transfer gives me a neverending loop of this:

    write(4, &\35\330\241\33~!\35\354\202\0264\207\241`\201O\330!\25&..., 4096) = 4096
    read(3, &\370\34+\326\17\275Q\ri\252\f\236\221\237\243p\27\10\211&..., 4096) = 4096
    write(4, &\370\34+\326\17\275Q\ri\252\f\236\221\237\243p\27\10\211&..., 4096) = 4096
    read(3, &a\346\210\307\342@\273\261\206Fk!\r\177\234 \204\303D3&..., 4096) = 4096
    write(4, &a\346\210\307\342@\273\261\206Fk!\r\177\234 \204\303D3&..., 4096) = 4096
    read(3, &\0\177\3157g\225\205\fw\346y\315\320\fw\326\f\303py\4A&..., 4096) = 4096
    write(4, &\0\177\3157g\225\205\fw\346y\315\320\fw\326\f\303py\4A&..., 4096) = 4096
    read(3, &\216\4\324CT2\230\207\r\300\261\16\17\240\343\34\v\260&..., 4096) = 4096
    write(4, &\216\4\324CT2\230\207\r\300\261\16\17\240\343\34\v\260&..., 4096) = 4096
    read(3, &\34\260\322\34\313\210#\350\202\253G\347\\\207\366\35\300&..., 4096) = 4096
    write(4, &\34\260\322\34\313\210#\350\202\253G\347\\\207\366\35\300&..., 4096) = 4096
    read(3, &\200;\0L\nU@\5l\200\t\254\0u\36'\240~\201?4\356p8\312&..., 4096) = 4096
    write(4, &\200;\0L\nU@\5l\200\t\254\0u\36'\240~\201?4\356p8\312&..., 4096) = 4096
    read(3, &J\202\33Xl\30\270!9\266#\26\254\304\0266A\20B\201\23\260&..., 4096) = 4096

    And so on (you get the idea).

    Anyway.... like I said above, it is just this one account that is causing troubles. I am able to transfer different accounts on the same server and accounts on different servers just fine. Any ideas what might be causing this? I really need to get this account transferred but am a bit stumped on this one...

    thanks!
     
  2. mpope2

    mpope2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello.

    Anyone have any suggestions for me on this? I am still having this problem.

    Thanks!
     
  3. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On the subject I can't seem to transfer a account bigger then 600 megs the server times out during the making /www/ backup before the transfer.

    The server has a p4 1 gig of ram.

    Any suggestions?
     
  4. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was just going to point out that it sounds like things are too big and Cpanel has a difficult time with it. Have you guys thought about deleting logs or anything to shrink it some and see if that will work?
     
  5. host911

    host911 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    any solution for this problem, because I'm trying to move a site &480Mg space& to another CPanel server and I get the same problem..
     
  6. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have to wonder if the problem might be FrontPage related?

    I have yet to transfer any account and am learning from others experiences. In wanting to avoid a situation like this myself, other than account to big to transfer, FrontPage is the first thing that came to my mind.
     
  7. mpope2

    mpope2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I originally thought it was because the site was too big... (this particular site is 1000MB and does 60GB/month in forum traffic!). But, watching 'Top' command and the processes while I initiate the transfer, this doesn't seem to be the case. For all other accounts, the cp command (used by the cpanel transfer function) adds anywhere from 0 to .5 load on the server. However, on this particular site, the load can go from 0.2 up to 15.0 in less than a minute. (hardly any other processes running on the server also!).

    Anyway, I suspect I will have to end up transferring this site manually. Can anyone point me to specific information on what to transfer (I would just like to make sure I don't forget something obvious ;) )

    Thanks!
     
  8. drose25

    drose25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've had some trouble copying larger sites as well, but my problem seems to stem from a lack of available space in /tmp at the host the sites are being transferred from. The account mover seems to pack everything up and store it in /tmp until it's ready. It would be nice if this could be changed to the account's home directory, since you typically have room there (or can add it easily).
     
Loading...

Share This Page