The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transferring a .co.uk to our dedicated server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iToke, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. iToke

    iToke Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,
    First time transferring a domain that we don't own, over to our dedicated server.
    I've been asked for the ISP tags to transfer the domain, not sure where to find it.
    I'm using WHM 11.30.6 (build 3).
    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If you aren't actually transferring the domain itself to a new registrar, then I don't believe you would need that information. Here's a discussion of ISP tags:

    What is IPS tag? (Domain Transfer Questions)

    They are used for .uk domains when transferring the domain itself to a new registrar. The owner of the domain isn't doing that but only changing the nameservers, which differs. Simply have them change the nameservers at their existing domain registrar.

    Thanks!
     
  3. iToke

    iToke Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks Tristan,
    We are actually taking over ownership of the domain.
     
  4. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Then you will need to transfer your domain name to an accredited registrar like GoDaddy. Once the domain is transferred, you will need to update the nameservers for the domain and you will be able to host content off of your cPanel server to that domain name.
     
  5. iToke

    iToke Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanks for the replies,
    Got it sorted now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page