The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transferring Account Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by acidstudioz, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. acidstudioz

    acidstudioz Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi guys i been having a problem trying to transfer accounts to my server .... ok heres a log of the message i got when i tried to transfer a site to me server if anyone could to me a solution that would be greatly appreciated. It seems to fail with any type of transfer.

    Code:
    Attempting to copy tchomema from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    Packaging the account... Done
    Warning: file location not sent.. guessing.. this may not work ....
    Using the single archive method (/home/cpmove-tchomema.tar.gz)!
    Copy Destination: /home
    Transfer Error
    The remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive. Please ensure you selected the correct type of remote server.
    Code:
    Copy account with account password
    Attempting to copy tchomema from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    
    Trying to fetch cpmove file via cPanel XML-API!
    Fetching current backups from remote server......0 backups found...Done
    Starting the backup...Done
    Waiting for backup to start...Done
    Checking remote server for backups.....0 backups found.
    Failed to start the backup on the remote machine (if a previous backup is in progress you will need to wait until it is complete)!
    (Trace information follows for backup start request)...
    
    
    (Trace information follows for initial backups)...
    
    
    (Trace information follows for backups after request started)...
    
    
    Failed to fetch cpmove file via cPanel XML-API.
    Trying to fetch cpmove file via ftp+cgi!
    Attempting to login as tchomema to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx via ftp
    Login ok
    Uploading Htaccess
    Uploading Wrapper
    Uploading Dectector
    Uploading Packager
    Uploading Downloader
    Uploading Killer
    Chmoding scripts
    Fetching http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/~tchomema/cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpanelwrap.cgi?tchomema (0)....@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx......connected......receiving......Done
    Fetching http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpanelwrap.cgi?tchomema (0)....@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx......connected......receiving...Error 1.1 while fetching url http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx//cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpanelwrap.cgi?tchomema
    ...............
    Unable to get uid of remote account...(trace information follows)...
     
  2. cPanelStephen

    cPanelStephen Active Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is generally indicative of network issues between the source and destination server.

    Please open a support ticket with an outline of all credentials required to establish root access with both systems (if available), and we will log in and investigate this behavior.
     
  3. whplus

    whplus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Behind your business
    We got the same problem when i tried to transfer a site to our server
    Code:
    Attempting to copy user from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    
    Trying to fetch cpmove file via cPanel XML-API!
    Fetching current backups from remote server......0 backups found...Done
    Starting the backup...Done
    Waiting for backup to start...Done
    Checking remote server for backups.....0 backups found.
    Failed to start the backup on the remote machine (if a previous backup is in progress you will need to wait until it is complete)!
    (Trace information follows for backup start request)...
    
    (Trace information follows for initial backups)...
    
    (Trace information follows for backups after request started)...
    
    Failed to fetch cpmove file via cPanel XML-API.
    Trying to fetch cpmove file via ftp+cgi!
    Attempting to login as user to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx via ftp
    Login ok
    Uploading Htaccess
    Uploading Wrapper
    Uploading Dectector
    Uploading Packager
    Uploading Downloader
    Uploading Killer
    Chmoding scripts
    
    Fetching http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/~user/cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpanelwrap.cgi?user (0)....@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx......connected......receiving...Error 1.1 while fetching url http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx//~user/cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpanelwrap.cgi?user
    ...............
    ...............
    Fetching http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpanelwrap.cgi?user (0)....@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx......connected......receiving...Error 1.1 while fetching url http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx//cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpanelwrap.cgi?user
    ...............
    ...............
    Unable to get uid of remote account...(trace information follows)...
    
    Does it mean the backup disable on the remote server?

    susan,
     
  4. acidstudioz

    acidstudioz Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No its not that susan im going to open a ticket and see what they tell me and ill reply back here
     
  5. JohnR

    JohnR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you find a solution on this? I have the same issue.
     
  6. bking

    bking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney
    I too have the same issue.

    It is ony for ONE account. The rest have been migrated off the old server. Only one remains because of this error.
    I am not keen at this point to do a pkgacct/restorepkg as this site has a dedicated IP/SSL and I cannot see an option in restorepkg to assign the new free IP address (or do the pointing to new server...)

    It is NOT a network issue, as the new host is on the same switch as the old one, and all other accounts transferred without issue. Only this one remains an issue.
     
  7. StingRay2k01

    StingRay2k01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have the same issue, pity this hasn't been resolved.
    Just to add to the data however: In my case I had a successful move on one account, then a few days later i try another. Now i had just finished cleaning it up (deleting a bunch of files). I do not know if that had anything to do with it.

    I tried Copy an account, because i wanted the automatic DNS forward, etc.
    This is using cPanel 11.24.4-R35075 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9 for both servers.


    I tried YAML::Syck reinstall
    I tried adding both IP's to firewall allow in CSF.
    No weird password characters in use.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. StingRay2k01

    StingRay2k01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Cpanel technical analysis suggested it was network related.

    A multiple copy was performed successfully, but I got an email from ldf saying it didn't like some incoming UDP packets and blocked the network.

    The single copy is working now probably because I did not add the IPs of the servers in the firewall properly. I added them with the Quick Allow in CSF, and consequently did not see the note saying that ldf would still not like it unless I added it into the Ignore file. So once I did that I tried a single copy again and it worked.



    There's still one odd thing

    I tried a cpanel backup from the client login, downloaded to my PC and uploaded via FTP to new server. The archive was fine on my PC, but when I did a restore on the new server it was messed up.

    However, that could just be an unrelated bug!


    Hopefully my firewall oversight helps someone else out :)
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you elaborate on how it was "messed up?"
     
  11. StingRay2k01

    StingRay2k01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The unpacked directories did not have the same size (used du command).
    What I found was that a lot of files were zero length. There may have been missing files or may not have been. I just noticed the zero length files and knew from that that there was something wrong.
     
  12. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Were those zero length files also of zero length when extracted in Windows?

    Keep in mind that different disk formats (e.g. FAT32 vs. EXT3) report disk consumption differently so doing du on an EXT3 system will almost always return a slightly different disk consumption result than what you would get by determining the "size on disk" on a FAT32 or NTFS disk in a Microsoft Windows environment. However if we're talking a significant difference (e.g. 5 mb vs. 10 mb) that cannot be counted for by zero length files alone, that could be indicative of an issue.
     
  13. StingRay2k01

    StingRay2k01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here's the chain of events as I recall them.

    I create a backup from server one that gets downloaded through browser to my windows desktop.

    I check the archive using 7-zip and see that it does not have zero length files.
    I upload the archive via FTP to server two. I then go to the Restore archive in client cpanel front end. When the restore is complete, I check the files via FTP on server two. Here is where I see that they have zero length. I also browse to the site and see that it is blank.

    When I was examining consumption, I was comparing server one to server two. At no time did I unpack the archive into Windows and look at the size there.
     
  14. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What happens if you just scp the file from one server to the other directly?
     
  15. StingRay2k01

    StingRay2k01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried that once during this episode but I got an error message. I may have had incorrect syntax, or it may have been something else like a network. I did not have experience with it so I tried something else after that instead of investigating more.


    If you would like more investigation to be done, I can try to recreate the original error, then try a scp (assuming you give me proper syntax to try).
     
  16. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having an issue with the transfer accounts function also. All was working fine until I hit one account last night, now it spawns the process on both ends, but does't complete. Nothing shows on the destination end; it just goes to a page cannot be displayed after 10-20 minutes of sitting there. Is there a log or something I can check?
     
  17. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /var/cpanel/logs/ will contain account transfer logs.
     
  18. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Every time I try to do a transfer to all my new servers to any of the old ones I get this error:

    The remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive. Please ensure you selected the correct type of remote server.

    Before that is said:

    Testing 66.249.xxx.xx for xfer streaming support....Supported!
    Packaging the account... Done
    Warning: file location not sent.. guessing.. this may not work ....
    Using the single archive method (/home/cpmove-username.tar.gz)!
    Copy Destination: /home

    I'll throw in a ticket as well.
     
  19. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It was from a old version of perl, once I updated perl it was fine.
     
  20. F0RD

    F0RD Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The way I solved this problem was by updating the Cpanel on the old server to the new version (same as that of the Cpanel on my new server)

    Hope that might be of help to anybody.
     
Loading...

Share This Page