The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transferring accounts from old server to new server?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by damainman, Mar 14, 2004.

  1. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just tried transferring a site to my server from my old host. I didn't experience any errors, and the account was successfully created... however none of my sites files transfered over with the account not even the databases. WHM just created a blank account. Is this how its suppose to work.. or are all the files suppose to be transfered over with it?
     
  2. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. cyanide

    cyanide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I just did some domain transferring today without issue.

    Are the 2 servers running the same version of WHM / cpanel??
     
  4. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm honestly not sure, i think they are using either 6-8.. one of those.

    I asked this question and another forum and they told me they think it can't be done.. heres the quote:

    "I don't think you can transfer sites if you only have cpanel access to the host you are trying to transfer from. I believe you need root access to both servers to transfer accounts."

    Is this true?
     
  5. erwinfa

    erwinfa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can transfer from WH using "Copy an account from another server with account password"

    And make sure accounts on old server have enough space, try upgrade if account on old server doesnt have enough space.
     
Loading...

Share This Page