The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transferring ACCOUNTS FROM OLD TO NEW SERVER!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by logikstudios, Jun 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. logikstudios

    logikstudios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi. I am having major trouble with transfering accounts from my old Cpanel 11 Server to My New Cpanel 11 server.

    It will transfer everything in the account but it will fail to copy an Parked domain, Addon Domains or Subdomains. It will say failed. Before saying that it would refer to the apache log.

    If i create a backup on the old server and transfer it to here, it still comes up with this error. Also the domains are pointed at the server and i have set it to allow creations of domains that are not pointed to the server.

    Is anyone else having this problem?
    Thanks,
    Nathaniel
     
  2. MeGaMASTER

    MeGaMASTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I got the same issue when transferring accounts from a server to another server. Had to manually edit httpd.conf to setup the virtualhosts.
     
    #2 MeGaMASTER, Jun 23, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2007
  3. fenixer

    fenixer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Exactly just the same here......

    I cannot copy accounts neither restore them.......

    Only the main domain will be added to the httpd.conf with current virtualhost..... but subdomains won't.........

    someone has already notified to bugzilla or similar?

    example:

     
    #3 fenixer, Jun 24, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2007
  4. logikstudios

    logikstudios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I no. Just dont do this tomany times. It cocks up Apache if you do it tomany times.

    I just restored the account, but no subdomains and then recreate the subdomains again.

    I find that works fine. Just takes longer.

    Thanks,
    Nathaniel
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Are you running EDGE by chance?
     
  6. MeGaMASTER

    MeGaMASTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No I'm running 11.4.19-RELEASE_14378.
     
  7. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  8. MeGaMASTER

    MeGaMASTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Here is the result:

     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Looks like subdomain/addondomain/parked domain transfers are BROKEN in RELEASE.

    Confirmed: the ea3 compatibility code in CURRENT/RELEASE breaks setting up subdomains/addondomains/parked domains on transfer.
     
  11. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just experienced this on Friday. The transfer seemed to be fine, but the parked subdomain (addon) accounts were not showing up, but the folders were all transferred there correctly.

    I had only one site that actualy failed to transfer, and just used the "full backup" and copied it to the new server.

    Back to the ones that did transfer and lost the addon domains: My solution was to find all mentions of the troubled domain(s) in the following files and directories, removing every reference to the troubled domains. This will take a while....
    ( I suggest backing these up to another place before you edit them just in case you need to restore them)

    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf (take the addon domains whole section out - CAREFULL!)
    /var/cpanel/users
    /var/named
    /etc/localdomains
    /etc/named.conf
    /etc/passwd
    /etc/shadow
    /etc/trueuserdomains
    /etc/trueuserowners
    /etc/userdomains
    /etc/vdomainaliases
    /etc/valiases
    /etc/vfilters
    /etc/vftp
    /etc/vmail

    After these references were removed, I entered the users control panel and created the subdomain that their domain was parked on. (The folder is there with the sites data in it! Make sure to get the correct folder.)

    After the subdomain was created, I went to addon domains and created the domain name and setup the username, document root and password. It took about 30 seconds for it to give a success message, (I was ready to panic), but it worked!

    This restored the sites for me, hope it works for you.

    I can not give credit to the original poster of this information as I copied it down a couple of months back and forgot where I got it from, but it sure helped me this weekend!

    Ron
     
  12. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This has been solved in all builds published today.
     
  13. fenixer

    fenixer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    checked..... it seems to be fixed now.....

    Thanks so much.

    :)
     
  14. innsites

    innsites Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Transfer from one server to another FAILS.

    I have used this feature many a time to successfully transfer an account from one cpanel server to another. It now fails with each account I try.

    Main >> Transfers >> Copy an account from another server
    Using WHM 11.1.0 CP 11.4.19 R14379 on both servers.

    Tarball copy ok!
    Extracting tarball................... Done

    cpmove- prefix is missing, but non prefixed directory exists.. the cpmove- prefix discarded. expected extaction point babyempo was not found. Guessing the tar dir is cpmove-user based on the extraction results. Extracting Domain....Done
    Sorry, the copy failed. Unable to find the cpanel user file. Is the archive missing (cwd: /home loaded cpmove-user/cp/ user)?
    Transfer Error
    Account Restore Failed

    How to fix?
     
  15. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Please open a ticket @ https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit and pm the # to me.

    Thanks
     
  16. logikstudios

    logikstudios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Here is the problem i am having.

    I am having major trouble running the latest release version of Cpanel 11.

    Suddenly Addon Domains and subdomains just suddenly disappear from Cpanel. They all work but cpanel does not see they are there. They have just suddenly disappeared. If you try to add the addon domain it will say there was an error that the domain is already parked and then when i go back to the home of the cpanel it is there again.

    Also with subdomains if you go to the subdomain panel to add a subdomain. i see that there are no subdomains created. However if i select the drop down where you would usually choose another domain, they are all there.

    What in the world is going on? Is anyone else having this problem?

    Thanks,
    Nathaniel
     
  17. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yep, having problems...

    Just transferreed 200 accounts from one server to another. ALL addon domains, parked domains and redirects were lost. I'm mighty pissed.

    11.8.0-R16276 on both servers.

    I've got another 14 servers to migrate - if this happens on all of them I'll be very upset.
     
  18. bodhost.co.uk

    bodhost.co.uk Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think for this issue you must place a ticket to the support department of cpanel they will solve this easily:)
     
  19. erinspice

    erinspice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a script to fix this yet?
     
  20. logikstudios

    logikstudios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi. Yer it was fixed ages ago.

    Cheers,
    Nat
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page