The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transferring domains to a new server (for dummies)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Fife Club, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. Fife Club

    Fife Club Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This has been answered elsewhere in the forums but I didn't understand and need the dumbed down version. Please help me out with little tiny words.

    I have 6 domains, each with cPanel. I also have a WHM account which control the 6 domains. What I want to do is learn how best to transfer my websites either all together or individually. I have saved a backup of one of my domains but have not tried to restore it yet because I read about complications with the restore tool, and because I don't understand some of the other terms being used.

    I don't know much more than how to make HTML and upload it so I really only know FTP. I do not know how to use or what it even is... Shell, gzip, tar. I also read that you can command your new server's cpanel to remotely transfer everything from the initial server, but I don't know anything about that... yet. (I don't think I even have anything on my desktop that can deal with a .tar, but maybe I don't even need to)

    So can somebody explain what I need to do in a step by step idiot-proof version? Thanks a bunch. :D

    P.S. If it matters, I only have WS-FTP on a Win Me desktop.
     
  2. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Inside WHM

    Transfers -> Copy an account from another server with account password

    Enter an account to copy

    Server to copy from (ip or FQDN):old server ip
    Domain Name (only required if web root protection is enabled on the remote server):domain name
    Username to copy:user name of the account to be copied
    User's password:users password
    Give new account an ip address:select if you want to give the new account a ip

    Choose setup and u should be done. Repeat the same process for all domains one by one.

    Remember both user account and /tmp should have webspace free equivalent to the max space occupied by any given account, otherwise the transfer will fail.

    I don't think the process can be more descriptive than above, however if you are still not able to do it, PM me ur server info, i will try to help.
     
  3. Fife Club

    Fife Club Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much. That was exactly what I was looking for and completely fool proof. Worked great. :D

    Just an additional question or two:
    1) Say I do just want to back up sites for future "just incase" reasons. Is there any reason not to use the backup feature in cPanel?Others have warned of problems, but maybe those issues are relatively unimportant.
    2) If I do use cPanel's backup feature, do I still need to backup/restore any databases or will they be all included in the backup file.

    Thanks again, very much! :D
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    np :D

    I haven't noticed probs with cpanel backups lately. I use it on lot of my boxes. The only probs i see inside it is the load check, the cpuwatch script in it stops the backup if the load of the server goes above number of cpu's on the server. I don't kinda like that (so i made manual changed to the backup script)

    If you want to manually backup a single account for use anytime, just use /scripts/pkgacct USERNAME . This way you will get a cpmove file in /home directory with everything for that user, mysql, mails, aliases etc.

    No you don't need to if you enabled the backup of mysql inside configure backup in WHM. Take a look there and you will be able to understand it in no time.

    np, glad it worked for you. :)
     
  5. fantastic

    fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    transfer fronm another server you do not have root acces to?

    Hey everyone;
    how can i move websites that have MSQL databases and I do not have root access to the other host's server. I tried to SSH in but he locked the SSH access. I know how to do it with FTP but it takes way too long when you have to move over a hundred websites. Does anyone know the SSH commands to use? I also tired via WHM but that doesnt work either.


    thanks

    Dennis
     
  6. Compubuster

    Compubuster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Am I missing something here ?!
     
  7. fantastic

    fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ssh commands

    yeah, i meant SCP for this instance but i also need to use SSH for another account I need to move, sorry for the mix up. So if both ways are known it'd be great
    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page