The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transferring from one server to another, what to expect.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by omgzhobbs, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Ok, so transfer wise I know what to do, but im more wondering what to expect to happen to the old server once it begins. Mainly because our old server is still very much in use, however we do need everything to be moved over to the new server..

    So once I begin the transfer using the "Copy Multiple Accounts/Packages From Another Server" section on WHM on the new server, will the accounts on the old server (including the email service) halt from operating? Or will they continue to work until I deactivate the old server?

    Basically I am wondering whether this transfer needs to happen around midnight to avoid loosing any business during this period or if it does not matter when I do this?

    Hope this makes sense! Thanks! :)
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The accounts on the source server are not terminated and will remain active until you decide to shut that server down. The following document may be of help to you:

    Transferring Accounts

    Thank you.
     
  3. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    After doing the transfer and shutting down the old server, I have since restarted the server and for some reason now nothing is working?

    Just to double check, doing a transfer of accounts on the new server would not actually change anything on the old server would it? I am guessing this is a problem with the server it self, I am currently having someone look at it, but I am at a loss as to why it has happened..
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is correct. The transfer does not modify the source server or remove any accounts. If you selected "Express Transfer" then some of the DNS records and .htaccess files are modified. However, the configuration of the server itself or anything that would prevent it from starting is not changed.

    Thank you.
     
  5. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks for the help, turned out it was just the server not rebooting properly for some reason. A hard reset fixed this.

    One more question, in regards to the transfer there is one bit which says
    In regards to a local session, I am guessing connecting to the server via SSH in our office is not a local connection? As the server it self is in a data center owned by our hosting provider, so even though we have dedicated servers which we have full access to, I am guessing to get a local connection, I'd need to be plugged into the server itself? Rather than just using a computer in the office?
     
  6. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Anyone know if its possible to do the transfer without being on a local connection?
     
  7. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I dont understand what you mean exactly by "local session"

    You can transfer accounts using the public IP of old server. Or if you are comfortable with command line you can transfer using cPanel scripts

    /scripts/pkgacct

    and

    /scripts/restorepkg

    :)
     
  8. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    As in local connection being directly connected to the server and a remote connection being connected over the internet.

    I would be connecting remotely as the dedicated servers we have are in a different area of the country than where our office is. Sadly its not so simple for me to just pop down to the server as its quite a distance.
     
  9. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Like i mentioned before you can do server to server transfer using the cPanel script i mentioned before

    /scripts/pkgacct username to backup account

    then you need to move the backup created under /home to /home of new server then restore using below command

    /scripts/restorepkg username to restore

    You need to do it form command line after ssh into the server.
     
  10. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I understand this, and thank you for explaining it.

    But in regards to local and remote, its when the IP address changes and the server has to be restarted, its possible to restart the server from a remote connection but for some reason it needed a hard reset last time.

    I am talking about this step;

    "Restart the network service. Run the service network restart command."

    I will attempt it again and try and avoid needing a restart.

    Thanks for your help.
     
    #10 omgzhobbs, Nov 13, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    A local connection is not required when modifying the network configuration files in order to change the IP address of a server. However, it's highly recommended because any mistakes will likely require local access (or special console access provided by your data center) in order to resolve the issue. If the network service fails, you will likely need to get your data center involved to assist you.

    Thank you.
     
  12. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Ace, thanks.

    Since running the scripts to transfer accounts, one of my websites on my old server now does not load.

    It loads for shop.zappies.com
    but not for zappies.com

    it just shows 'Service Unavailable'?

    Any idea why?

    Thanks!
     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Both sites work for me.
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can check the Apache error log or the error log within the cPanel account for any specific output related to the "Service Unavailable" message. The transfer itself should not have caused any problems so it's likely an independent issue.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page