The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

transferring from one server to another

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ramil, May 25, 2005.

  1. ramil

    ramil Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I have a reseller account with Cpanel which using a nameservers ns1.abc.com and ns2.abc.com, and now I want to move all my accounts to another dedicated server with different IPs, but I dont want delete my old accounts until transferring all cpanel data and user files, and then if everything will be ok, I will delete my first reseller account data. I need to do it with a minimum site downtime. Thinking to make a new nameservers ns3.abc.com and ns4.abc.com, but dont know how? Or is there any other easy and safe way?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The most straightforward way is to move the accounts and then switch the IP addresses of the name servers to point to the new server. Most people will switch immediately, but some will always go to the old server for a time until DNS progagates. Have a search on the forums as the topic has been covered many times if you need more information.
     
  3. ramil

    ramil Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok, but I must set up a nameservers on a new server, without them I cant add a new accounts in Cpanel and transfer an old ones :rolleyes:
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  5. ramil

    ramil Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok, but when I am trying to move an account with 400 mb data, got this error at the end of the output message:

    ...............
    ...............
    Done
    FOUND MD5 to be : d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e
    md5sum is: d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e
    DOWNLOAD READY in /tmp/cpmove-mysite.tar.gz
    Downloading Tarball
    Removing Scripts using suexec method

    UNLINKED
    Checksum Matches!
    pkgacctfile is: /home/cpmove-mysite.tar.gz
    MOVE IS GOOD!
    Extracting tarball....Done

    cpmove- prefix is missing, but non prefixed directory exists.. cpmove- prefix discarded
    Extracting Domain....Done

    Sorry, the copy failed. Unable to find the cpanel user file. Is the archive missing (cwd: /home loaded mysite/cp/mysite)?
    Extract Failed
    Invalid Account
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    but with all other accounts under 100mb everything is ok
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Well, this is a different issue. It's more likely that the transfer is timing out. You'll need to download the backup of the site manually and add it in. A search on the forums will throw up threads where that has been discussed many times before.
     
  7. ramil

    ramil Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    because I have dial-up connection it is very hard to download a backup :confused: , is it possible to make a remote ftp backup and then extract all cpanel data as is?
     
  8. romanus

    romanus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes as long as you have ssh you should be able to ftp the back-ups from server to server without having to download them to your system
     
Loading...

Share This Page