The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transferring Multiple Accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by celliott, Feb 2, 2006.

  1. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I know this may have been covered before, however I have not found any specific answer.

    I currently have a large number of accounts on a server which I want to transfer to another server. I was planning to do this by generating full backups, sending them to the new server via remote ftp and then restoring them.

    This would be increadibly time consuming, so I am wondering whether there is a quicker way to get these accounts transferred. It is vital however that no settings are lost along the way. I have root access to both of these servers.

    Does anyone have any experience with large transfers such as this, or any suggestions for me?

    Thanks
     
  2. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes there is a very simple way of transferring account from Cpanel to Cpanel server. Goto to new server's WHM and there is an option at MAIN >> TRANSFERS >> Copy multiple accounts from another server.

    Click on that link, give the IP of old server and root password and just feel the magic :)
    Dont forget to allow the new server's IP on your old server for SSH access.

    And talking about experience, I have an experience of moving 45 servers, each with 500+ account and I have also moved server from Pl*sk to Cpanel. :cool:

    There are many other ways,, but this is the simplest I know.
     
    #2 Murtaza_t, Feb 2, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2006
  3. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Looking at this I can enter the current server IP and root password.

    I also have the option of adding a port for ssh on the remote server as well as a username and password. My question is, how does WHM know the IP of the server its supposed to be transferring to? There is nowhere to put it in

    Thanks
     
    #3 celliott, Feb 2, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2006
  4. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well this process will not trasfer the backups, this is how it works :

    -- It will create a package of the latest information in an account in a tar file (and not the backup)
    -- move the tar file on the new server
    -- and restore it

    Hence you will have a duplicate account on the new sevrer, with same user, password, database, mails etc etc.

    And it always good to select less account at time.. 5 is OK and alway skip the huge account to transfer them at the end.
     
  5. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    It does ask you for the IP saying "Server to copy from (ip or FQDN):" this where you need to enter the old server IP.
    You need to enter all the information of the server from where you want to transfer account.
     
  6. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ah right ok, makes sense. I was thinking I had to do it from the old server to the new one.

    If I select the files to be transferred via ftp rather than ssh will this just transfer cpmove files over which I have to restore with the backup facility, or will it still automaticly restore them?
     
    #6 celliott, Feb 2, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2006
  7. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    No, Cpanel will restore on its own, you dont have to do it.

    To transfer using ftp you need to enter the user that has su- permissions (eg : admin) and there is no need for a port, it will remain 22 if you have not changed the ssh port on the old server.

    Note : if you use admin then it should be a user on the old server and should have su permission.
     
  8. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to be a pain but I must have edited my post while you were writing a reply.

    Final question:

    If I select the files to be transferred via ftp rather than ssh will this just transfer cpmove files over which I have to restore with the backup facility, or will it still automaticly restore them?

    Thanks :)
     
  9. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes it will still restore them.
     
  10. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers for your help, greatly appreciated.
     
  11. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    If you have any problems transferring accounts just send me a PM, I wll try my best to help you out.. And all the help will be FREE :)
     
  12. VirtualGod

    VirtualGod Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a question if you would be so kind, is there a way to move the whole server or if I transfer multiple accounts what about the resellers? Do they get transfered to or I have to create new reseller accounts on the new server and assign the newly transfered accounts to them myself ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page