Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trial License change IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jarecki74, Nov 9, 2017.

Tags:
  1. jarecki74

    jarecki74 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Hi

    I have test install cp/whm on public dynamic IP 213.189.xx.xx (this IP no exist now on my host )

    Now i have Buy Public static IP for my Host

    How change IP on this to new static IP

    In info below i have still old IP

    Trial License
    This copy of cPanel & WHM is for trial use and will expire at the end of the trial period. Upgrade to a paid copy of cPanel & WHM to use the software after that period. When you purchase a license, you must provide the following information:
    1. License Type: VPS
    2. IP Address: 213.189.xx.xx <-- this ip no exist
     
    #1 jarecki74, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 10, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,502
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can contact your license provider to request they update the IP address your server is licensed with. If you purchased the license from cPanel, you can reach out to cs@cpanel.net via email for assistance.

    Thank you.
     
  3. jarecki74

    jarecki74 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    i have send info to cs@cpanel.net wichout answer :(

    i can't buy licence for this IP - no exist

    where i can find in system this IP and change to new ?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,502
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If you need to change the IP address used for outgoing connections, then you'd have to make manual modifications to the network scripts on your system. Here's a thread where this is discussed:

    Changing the main server IP and sites on server will not load

    However, if you are unfamiliar with these files, I recommend reaching out to your provider for help making the network configuration changes.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page