The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tricky Migration - Can Anybody Help?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by blueandwhiteg3, May 2, 2005.

  1. blueandwhiteg3

    blueandwhiteg3 Registered

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm all setup with a VPS server account with CPanel and WHM. It's great technically and functionally, but I'm trying to migrate over from a CPanel/WHM reseller account in a shared environment and having trouble.

    I have CPanel/WHM on the VPS, and CPanel/WHM on my old host. But I don't have root/sudo access on that machine, and they recently disabled shell access (part of why I'm leaving them) for all my accounts. I have maybe a dozen CPanel accounts, with MySQL, add-on domains, mail accounts, you name it.

    I'm having a hard time getting my stuff pulled over for a few reasons. Please excuse my ignorance, but I have done some searching related to this topic and have not had a lot of luck as of yet. Here's the issues that I'm seeing:

    1) My connection is not terribly fast, so HTTP posting 400 MB is a bit on the slow side. (Try the greater part of a day)

    2) The CPanel backup/restore GUI seems a little limited. I can do a "Full Backup" but there is no "Full Restore" option, as far as I can tell. Testing it with a 400 MB tarball would take a while, based on my connection.

    3) I can push a "Full Backup" from my old CPanel account to my new one (400 MB in just a few moments), but there's no way to "apply" it as far as I can tell, aside from untarring and trying to figure out how to place all the information and settings. I would have to manually re-load MySQL stuff (which would be OK), but I have no idea about all the other settings - mail, add-on domains, etc. Is there a "checklist" or tutorial on how to manually restore all this - things not restored by restoring the home directory, etc? I really need to catch *everything* here.

    4) Doing the "Copy an account from another server with account password" almost works. A handful of my accounts could be transferred with this technique, some of them requiring a second try. But most of my accounts have errors. (See transcript at end). It seems to be checksum-related. I can't seem to find the script that controls this on my server, or I would eliminate the checksum verification and see what happens.

    5) Moving the entire set of accounts over in one swipe using WHM is impossible, due to my lack of a root or sudo account on the remote machine. I don't even have SSH anymore.

    Can anybody give me some suggestions to as to the simplest CPanel migration technique? I am having a bit of a challenging time, and while I could in theory do it manually, it would be 1) time consuming (which I guess would be OK) and 2) error-prone (this is the real problem - what if I forget something important? Or mis-configure something? My clients would not be happy.)

    Here's some sample errors from #4 attempts:

    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    Attempting to copy philium from ftp.philium.org
    Attempting to login as philium to ftp.philium.org via ftp
    Login ok
    Uploading Htaccess
    Uploading Wrapper
    Uploading Dectector
    Uploading Packager
    Uploading Downloader
    Uploading Killer
    chmoding scripts
    Found uid to be: 32761
    Compiling wrapper
    uploading wrapper
    chmodding wrapper
    Closing FTP Control
    Packing Account using suexec method

    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 3.1 - running with uid 32761
    using time::hires for speedups
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir.............
    ...............
    ...............
    Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying crontab file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Storing Parked Domains....
    Done
    Storing Addon Domains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Copying shell.......Done
    pkgacctfile is: /tmp/cpmove-philium.tar.gz
    Creating Archive .............
    Done
    FOUND MD5 to be : b5aa64430064f399257082e52e3bc71f
    md5sum is: b5aa64430064f399257082e52e3bc71f
    DOWNLOAD READY in /tmp/cpmove-philium.tar.gz
    Downloading Tarball
    Removing Scripts using suexec method

    UNLINKED
    Checksum Failure [[d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e]] [[b5aa64430064f399257082e52e3bc71f]]...trace information follows...
    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Mon, 02 May 2005 13:16:47 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.3.10 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_ssl/2.8.22 OpenSSL/0.9.7a
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 3.1 - running with uid 32761
    using time::hires for speedups
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir.............
    Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying crontab file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Storing Parked Domains....
    Done
    Storing Addon Domains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Copying shell.......Done
    pkgacctfile is: /tmp/cpmove-philium.tar.gz
    Creating Archive .............
    Done
    md5sum is: b5aa64430064f399257082e52e3bc71f
    DOWNLOAD READY in /tmp/cpmove-philium.tar.gz


    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction

    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    Another error:

    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    Attempting to copy wakes from ftp.wakesdriving.com
    Attempting to login as wakes to ftp.wakesdriving.com via ftp
    Login ok
    Uploading Htaccess
    Uploading Wrapper
    Uploading Dectector
    Uploading Packager
    Uploading Downloader
    Uploading Killer
    chmoding scripts
    Found uid to be: 32903
    Compiling wrapper
    uploading wrapper
    chmodding wrapper
    Closing FTP Control
    Packing Account using suexec method

    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 3.1 - running with uid 32903
    using time::hires for speedups
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir.............
    Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying crontab file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Storing Parked Domains....
    Done
    Storing Addon Domains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Copying shell.......Done
    pkgacctfile is: /tmp/cpmove-wakes.tar.gz
    Creating Archive .............
    Done
    FOUND MD5 to be : aad0984506932b7f494af52aa08b4811
    md5sum is: aad0984506932b7f494af52aa08b4811
    DOWNLOAD READY in /tmp/cpmove-wakes.tar.gz
    Downloading Tarball
    Removing Scripts using suexec method

    UNLINKED
    Checksum Failure [[d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e]] [[aad0984506932b7f494af52aa08b4811]]...trace information follows...
    HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Mon, 02 May 2005 13:15:41 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.3.10 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_ssl/2.8.22 OpenSSL/0.9.7a
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 3.1 - running with uid 32903
    using time::hires for speedups
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    ...............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir.............
    Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying crontab file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Storing Parked Domains....
    Done
    Storing Addon Domains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Copying shell.......Done
    pkgacctfile is: /tmp/cpmove-wakes.tar.gz
    Creating Archive .............
    Done
    md5sum is: aad0984506932b7f494af52aa08b4811
    DOWNLOAD READY in /tmp/cpmove-wakes.tar.gz


    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    As you've probably already realised, the connection is likely to be timing out - the migration script is not great at copying large amounts of data (especially over a slow link) reliably.

    Here's what you can do:

    1. Create cPanel Full Backups of the accounts (you have to do one at a time), it's probably easier to have them created locally if you have the space, otherwise you'll have to have the FTP'd over somewhere.

    2. Put the backup file into /home on your new server and extract it:

    tar -xzf backup-xxxx-accountname.tar.gz

    3. Rename the newly created backup-xxxx-accountname/ to:

    mv backup-xxxx-accountname/ cpmove-accountname/

    4. Tar up the renamed directory:

    tar -czf cpmove-accountname.tar.gz cpmove-accountname/

    5. Restore the account with:

    /scripts/restorepkg accountname

    6. Tidy up the files in /home

    rm -Rf /home/cpmove-accountname*
    rm -Rf /home/cprestore/

    It's messy but it should get your accounts back up. If anyone else has a cleaner method, do chime in ;)
     
  3. blueandwhiteg3

    blueandwhiteg3 Registered

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I figured out an easier way! Perhaps this will help somebody:

    1) In CPanel on the host I'm migrating away from, I used the send to remote server via SCP function and sent the tarballs to /home for each CPanel account I wanted to pull over.

    2) In WHM on the host I'm migrating to, I simply used "Restore a Full Backup/cpmove file" under Backup, entering in the username I wanted to restore.

    3) There is no #3! You're done.

    You don't have to rename the tarballs or move them. You don't have to setup the accounts before restoring. You don't have to do anything except steps 1 and 2 for EVERYTHING to come over! Even the settings (quote/bandwidth/etc). WHM even "cleans up" after itself and deletes the tarballs once they're untarred and in place. The only issue I ever found was that a few (some, but not all) add-on domains got messed up in the transfer process.

    This is SO easy. I wish I had known about this before spending hours messing around.

    In the future, if I have a number of accounts, I'll write a PHP script to handle this automatically. It would be a pretty simple adaptation of my web spider code! (I'm surprised that CPanel doesn't have a script that does this automatically. It would be quite easy, and secure and efficient if SCP is available.)
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    Thanks chirpy, once again. Had a problem tonight with a small account for unknown reasons but this worked fine.
     
  5. andyorourke

    andyorourke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    :) :)
    Another quite easy way I just discovered after days of messing around:

    In WHM, go to the "Transfers" menu

    Select the "Copy an account from another server with account password"

    Fill in the form (IP of remote server, domain name, account name, account password)

    click the button

    Hey Presto, your done!

    Best Wishes
    Andy
     
  6. Cognigens

    Cognigens Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    think, the problem with this function as highlighted by blueandwhiteg3 is that this tranfer script doesn't do well with add-on/parked domains on server the account is to be transferred from. (these parked/add-on domains won't appear correctly on cpanel/whm list, while at the same time, you cannot manually add them later -- will be prompted as already exist instead).

    i'm in exactly in the same situation with blueandwhiteg3 (a year later ;-)), transferring account from

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R113
    CentOS 4.3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    to

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R83
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    hope full backup/restore method would work... will try now. not sure if SCP would work though...
     
  7. wkdwich

    wkdwich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm in the middle of this also right now.. moving from a VPS to a dedicated, both Fedora Core, the VPS was 2 the dedicated is 4, both with cpanel

    I resolved the parked not showing in the CP very simply.. the transfer using: Copy an account from another server with account password DID bring over the parked, but they would not show in the CP.. I manually edited httpd.conf to add the server alias' and restarted httpd.. they all now show in their respective homes..

    The issue I am struggling with is I have several domains that refuse to move.. I have not successfully been able to transfer with any other option than: Copy an account from another server with account password.. this is the only one that works, moved 66 of 78 domains so far.. 3 of these are giving me the same error though, I probably could have just created these few domains by hand and uploaded them myself with all the time I spent trying to figure this out!

    Attempting to login as linsci to 66.249.19.XX via ftp
    Login ok
    Uploading Htaccess
    Uploading Wrapper
    Uploading Dectector
    Uploading Packager
    Uploading Downloader
    Uploading Killer
    chmoding scripts
    Unable to get uid of remote account...(trace information follows)...HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found
    Date: Sun, 28 May 2006 05:54:55 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.3.11 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_ssl/2.8.22 OpenSSL/0.9.7a
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    Sorry, the page or file you requested is not available. There could be any number of reasons for this error.

    Please return to the main page of the site and try again.

    Email the site administrator so they can correct the issue. Please include the following information:


    I was at: somewhere.com

    the link to the page noted was broken: /~linsci/cgi-bin/cpdownload/cpanelwrap.cgi?linsci

    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction
     
  8. wkdwich

    wkdwich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You are a genius!! Thanks!! This resolved my issues of the transfers AND as an added bonus this particular domain has 5 parked and not only did that come over, but they showed in the CP right away!!

    fabulous.. I will do the remaining ones this way..
     
  9. wkdwich

    wkdwich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just wanted to give an update.. I have 2 more of a total of 8 remaining domains to transfer.. this has been wonderful.. one domain, a large one, I restored in haste.. before I received the email it was done.. hence it was not complete.. I removed the domain from the new server through the WHM, and looked to see I did get the mail it was done about 20 minutes after I did the premature restore.. I scoured the server for the file and found it, along with all the others that I transfered in this manner in /home/cprestore/ I copied the file and restored it again, now it has correctly been restored.

    So the point is, after all your transfers are complete and you make the server live, and everything is working properly.. I would think it might be a good idea to remove these tar's .. the 6 I have already done take up better than 275MB the last 2 domains to go are larger then the biggest of these 6.. so that quite a big of resources being sucked away..
     
  10. JosefPrado

    JosefPrado Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    São Bernardo do Campo - SP - Brazil
    Hello,

    I'm facing the same issue when transfering an account, the account were trnafered sucessfully, but all the parked domains are not showing.

    I've founf the httpd.conf file, but i dont know exactly where and what to add the information regarding the parked domains.

    Can you please help me on this?

    Thanks,
     
  11. wkdwich

    wkdwich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The easiest way to do this would be to look at theat domains section in both the old and the new httpd.conf file.. just copy over the data missing in the new one from the old.. make sure you restart httpd when you are done
     
  12. JosefPrado

    JosefPrado Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    São Bernardo do Campo - SP - Brazil
    Thanks you man,

    I did it here and it worked really fine :)

    Now I'm able to see all the parked domains!


    But I noticed that the subdomains are not listed at all.

    In fact they are listed, but as a domain, not as a subdomain.

    Edited again and added the virtual host information and they appeared just like the original account :)

    Thanks
     
    #12 JosefPrado, Jun 14, 2006
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2006
  13. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    My account size is Surprisingly BIG

    hi,
    i wanted to move a account (approx 650MB) to a better server i have, but when i tried pkgacct for this a/c from SSH and it took nearly 30 hours to bringup this cpmove file.
    And account shows, used space 600MB in WHM, but cpmove file for this is 6+ G.B.

    could anyone let me know is it normal that cpmove file is bigger than the actual a/c. siz ?

    and by the time i managed the backup of this a/c. the account owners, updated their online DB which is updated hundred of times a day from different place.

    Iam struck, how can i move this a/c. to a new server, badly need to do this,

    any hopes :)

    see ya,
    mohit

    Update: i think i should correct my post. My box had quota problem so the 9 GB account was not shown as 9GB, first i fixed the quota then Packed the account from SSH, many folders which had pdf's i moved them before packing the account and rest all went without much problems.

    thanks,
     
    #13 mohit, Jun 14, 2006
    Last edited: May 6, 2007
  14. NightStorm

    NightStorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Make the changes to your domain's nameservers, pointing them to the new server. This is because it can take up to 48 hours for the changes to take effect for the visitors.
    Turn the domain off.
    Package the httpd files seperately through SSH, and place them outside of the users home directory.
    Use the migration manager. Without the files in the users public_html directory, the migration will move a lot faster, and get the domain and database onto the new box.
    FTP the httpd files package from one box direct to the other through SSH. Once it's there, uncompress it back into the new public_html directory. You use direct FTP from the SSH terminal because your servers will have a faster pipe direct between them, than for you to manually move it on your own bandwidth.
    Change your domain's "A" records on the old server so that they point to the new server instead. This will direct people to the new server until the nameserver changes have taken effect.

    At least, this is what I had to go through. But my domain was just shy of 2gb, and the migration was taking AGES, because it was having to package up the entire html directory then deal with it remotely. If you're really concerned about database changes, simply turn the domain off until it's done. Put up a message saying it's unavailable temporarily while you move it to a faster box. You'll find that the nameserver changes are going to take longer than the migration ever would anyway. Besides, you can always grab a database backup seperately after everything is moved, through the cPanel/Backup section.

    One other option is to generate a full backup, and FTP it over. Turn the domain off (to prevent SQL changes), generate the backup (save it to /home). Then through SSH, FTP that backup over to /home on the new box and run a full restore. Once the backup is generated, you can turn the domain back on, and simply grab the database backup later, once the nameserver and DNS changes are made to point to the new box.
     
    #14 NightStorm, Jun 14, 2006
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2006
  15. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Re:

    hi NightStorm,
    only catch in this move is i can't turn the domain off.

    anyone with a better idea ?

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  16. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    There might be newer methods etc..., but I found this post quickly in a search and it just saved my butt. I had to copy multiple accounts to a new sever recently, and one account was just too big and was taking forever / kept timing out in WHM > Copy Account feature

    This method still took a long time, but it actually *worked* and the site is now running fine on the new box.

    Thank you!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page