The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tried to upgrade cPanel.

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by whewt, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. whewt

    whewt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was in the root WHM and pressed the link to upgrade cPanel. It was updating, then the frame with the progress turned to an error page, while the status continued to install stuff. I left the browser opened for 3 hours while i took a nap, and when I came back, the install log just kept putting '...' on the bottom. I try to reload WHM and it doesn't work, I get an error page.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It can take a long time depending on where you upgraded from. Try this via SSH as root.

    /scripts/cpbackup --force
     
  3. whewt

    whewt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, it says backup not enabled though. :(
     
  4. whewt

    whewt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thats weird, I think my server sucks. I tried to grab the access code via SSH and it says memory is full, so I typed reboot in SSH, and 5 minutes later the site is working again. It takes 5 minutes to boot!
     
  5. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I believe Infopro meant to say /scripts/upcp --force

    Yes, it may take several minutes to gracefully shutdown and restart a typical linux server including the standard disc / file system checks. you can bypass the fs check but I wouldnt recommend that.
     
  6. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Out of pure curiosity, how much memory do you have on that server?
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thats what I get for posting before the first cup of coffee. Sorry about that... :p
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA

    well at least he knows now he doesn't have a backup!!!!!!! :eek:
     
  9. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    LOL very true.. Inforpro may have saved a cup of coffee and a potential corrupt account in the future! (provided whewt heeds the warning and enables his backup service)
     
Loading...

Share This Page