The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trouble establishing an addon domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cyrano1db, May 24, 2004.

  1. cyrano1db

    cyrano1db Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lake Shastina, CA
    I have read, and followed the directions as best I can, and have tried every way I know how to establish an addon domain, but cannot seem to get the job done. What I am looking for is:
    My primary domain: http://www.primarydomain,com
    Addon domain: http://www.addondomain.com

    No matter what I do, when I use the addon domain menu, and then type in my Addon domain:
    http://addondomain.com it always comes up http://www.primarydomain.com.
    My host has established one addon domain correctly for me, but the system leaves no trail for me to follow, and their tech dept takes a week or more to answer. I am in desparate need of help NOW.

    Anyone . . . please?

    __________________
    E-books by new and exciting authors.
    Pick up a FREE e-book
    http://www.londoncircle.com
     
  2. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure you did not use the Parked Domains option instead by mistake?
     
  3. cyrano1db

    cyrano1db Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lake Shastina, CA
    Yes - I'm sure

    The menu area for addon domains is:

    Addon Domain Maintenance
    Addon Domains are domain names that point to subdirectories within your account.

    New Domain Name:
    Username/directory Name:
    Password

    Hint: this feature must be enabled for your account before you can use it.
    . . . .
    Setup redirection
    Remove redirection
    remove addon Domain.

    =========================
    No matter how I fill this in, my desired result does not occur.

    If you know how to do this, could you give me an example of what I should do?
     
  4. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First of all go to Parked Domains and make sure that the domain name is NOT also listed there. If it is, delete it from the Parked Domains list.

    Then go to Addon Domains and if the domain IS listed there, also delete it.

    Then add it again as an Addon Domain. Be sure to enter the relevant username/sub-folder name too.
     
  5. cyrano1db

    cyrano1db Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lake Shastina, CA
    Is my face red! So much for being sure.

    It worked!! My problem is resolved.

    Went to the parked domains, and there it was. Haven't a clue as to how it got there, but I must have done something stupid. Guess I'll have to get glasses one of these days.

    Deleted the parked domain and then went to the addon menu and deleted it there, and reinserted the domain.

    Voilla! I'm there.

    Thank you for your help with this. It's really appreciated.
     
Loading...

Share This Page