The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trouble with nameservers while migrating

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by benniblanco, Aug 9, 2013.

  1. benniblanco

    benniblanco Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We have migrated from one dedicated to other and on the second box nameserver simply does not want to keep record or showing wrong ones

    In basic settings we set our old name servers and click on assign IP , it than assigned the IP from WHOIS records.
    Than we disabled the Enable WHOIS lookups for the nameserver IP manager
    and tried again but it does not want to let us assign the new server IP. Even if I set add entry
    Screenshot by Lightshot with the new IP is not taking it.

    Since this is a live site move , we cannot change IP on our register until everything is setup.

    For 4 days now either yaml is not updating , nameservers show no IP's , wrong nameservers are in yaml even we change everything in basic settings. This is just crazy , we are ready to go live on new server but we cannot because of this

    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updatenameserverips

    we ran several times and even tough we have only 2 nameservers set

    Screenshot by Lightshot

    yaml has added 3 more after

    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updatenameserverips


    Screenshot by Lightshot
     
  2. benniblanco

    benniblanco Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    please anyone give us a hint. I managed to have the right nameservers only thing left is change the IP, I know I can go and edit
    /etc/nameserverips but found here in forum that I should not do that and should use WHM instead .

    Enable WHOIS lookups is disabled and when i hit assign IP it is still looking up from WHOIS
     
  3. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If your name server IPs are changed you must change them in 2 places, i.e. if your name servers are ns1.example.com & ns2.example.com:

    1 in the registrar of the domain example.com
    and
    2 in the DNS zone of the domain example.com

    You do not need to "Assign IP address" or "Add an A entry", when the records are correct in the registrar and in the DNS zone it will work.
     
  4. benniblanco

    benniblanco Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Where is the DNS zone of the domain of the name servers hosted?
     
  6. benniblanco

    benniblanco Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    on the box itself , domain is registered at vox domains , on vox domains we assigned hostnames
    hostnames we now have old server IP's
     
  7. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So the name server IPs in the registrar are still pointing to the old server?

    What you have to do is:
    1. edit the DNS zone of the name server domain and change the name server IPs.
    2. change the name server IPs in the registrar to point to the new server.

    After that you can go to intoDNS: checks DNS and mail servers health and check that all is well.
     
  8. benniblanco

    benniblanco Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The functionality of the "Nameserver IPs" page is for visual purposes only. It is a report, and not a page meant to configure any aspect of DNS. It reports the nameservers used by DNS zones on the server, as well as a count of the the number of zones that use a given nameserver. The important entries on the cPanel server are the "A" records that you have added for your name servers. Thus, as long as you have added the "A" records and registered these name servers to the matching IP addresses at the domain registrar, then no further DNS configuration is required. The "Nameserver IPs" page can include cached data, so you can safely ignore any mentions of "No IP" on that page as it may take some time before it updates.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page