Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
cPanelResources

Tutorial Troubleshooting high server loads on Linux servers

Information on how to diagnose high load averages.

  1. cPanelResources

    cPanelResources Staff Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanelResources submitted a new resource:

    Troubleshooting high server loads on Linux servers - Information on how to diagnose high load averages.

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. i3130002

    i3130002 Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iran
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I do not have enough access to run these commands. Is there any other way to figure out what are high CPU usage files, processes, scripts or have any clue about it ?
    Thanks
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,529
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I recommend contacting your web hosting provider first to see if there's anything they notice from the server level that's leading to the increased CPU usage.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. i3130002

    i3130002 Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iran
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I had to move my 8 domains as of having high CPU usage to another hosting provider. The new provider also complains about high usages even before deploying my backup. There is nothing that consumes CPU I have 2 layers of caching (Wordpress plugin + Cloudflare) but I have very high CPU and Ram usage.
    resourceusagedetails-html-2019-05-10-02_35_06.jpg resourceusagedetails-html-2019-05-10-02_35_25.jpg
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,529
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @i3130002,

    You may need to consult with your provider to see if there's any specific information they can share with you regarding the source of the CPU usage. With root access, your provider can make use of the steps in this guide to better understand what's generating the additional usage.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    i3130002 likes this.
  6. lumina

    lumina Registered

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    50
    Hello,

    I found this tutorial today. Good advices. I would like to test your script.

    I would like to know how to implement it. I create a script file et chmod +x.
    I suppose it's working with a cron job. Could you confirm? What are the good parameters for the cronjob? The period.
    Thank you.

    Lumina
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,529
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello Lumina,

    1. You can create the example shell script included in the tutorial with a filename such as checkresources.sh. EX:

    Code:
    touch /root/checkresources.sh
    Then, save the contents of the example shell script to this file using your preferred command-line text editor. EX:

    Code:
    vi /root/checkresources.sh
    The default file permissions of 0644 are sufficient for this file.

    2. To execute this script every 5 minutes, setup a cron job with the following syntax:

    Code:
    */5 * * * * sh /root/checkresources.sh
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice