Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
cPanelResources

Tutorial Troubleshooting high server loads on Linux servers

Information on how to diagnose high load averages.

  1. cPanelResources

    cPanelResources Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanelResources submitted a new resource:

    Troubleshooting high server loads on Linux servers - Information on how to diagnose high load averages.

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. i3130002

    i3130002 Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iran
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I do not have enough access to run these commands. Is there any other way to figure out what are high CPU usage files, processes, scripts or have any clue about it ?
    Thanks
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,002
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I recommend contacting your web hosting provider first to see if there's anything they notice from the server level that's leading to the increased CPU usage.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. i3130002

    i3130002 Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iran
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I had to move my 8 domains as of having high CPU usage to another hosting provider. The new provider also complains about high usages even before deploying my backup. There is nothing that consumes CPU I have 2 layers of caching (Wordpress plugin + Cloudflare) but I have very high CPU and Ram usage.
    resourceusagedetails-html-2019-05-10-02_35_06.jpg resourceusagedetails-html-2019-05-10-02_35_25.jpg
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,002
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @i3130002,

    You may need to consult with your provider to see if there's any specific information they can share with you regarding the source of the CPU usage. With root access, your provider can make use of the steps in this guide to better understand what's generating the additional usage.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    i3130002 likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice