Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Trust Relationship f

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jsteel, Sep 17, 2002.

  1. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I'm trying to set up a slave server, but I'm not getting any of the zone data being transferred. I noticed an error when creating a trust relationship. Here's the output (I've masked the IPs below); any ideas?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Generating public/private rsa key pair.
    /root/.ssh/id_rsa already exists.
    Overwrite (y/n)? Generating public/private dsa key pair.
    /root/.ssh/id_dsa already exists.
    Overwrite (y/n)? spawn scp /root/.sshscript root@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:/root/.sshscript
    root@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx's password: Sending password


    stdin: is not a tty

    .sshscript 0% | | 0 --:-- ETA
    .sshscript 100% |*****************************| 415 00:00


    spawn /usr/bin/ssh root@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx /bin/sh /root/.sshscript
    root@xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx's password:
    Script ok
    Copy Complete
    stdin: is not a tty
    /root/.sshscript: /root/.ssh/authorized_keys: No such file or directory
    Trust Relationship Created!
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    Thanks,
    Jaz
     
  2. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    From /root, check for a .ssh directory. If there isn't one available, create it, then rerun the trust. It will then be able to write authorized_keys to that directory and populate things for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    It's there, and there is an entry for the IP of NS1 in the known_hosts file.

    Jaz
     
  4. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Is that on the master box? Check the slave box - it will need that directory, as well. Within that directory, you can also

    touch authorized_keys

    if the directory exists but the file does not. We've had to do it both ways (create the directory -or- create the file) from time to time as various servers came online in order to get the trust set.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    That did it! Thanks. I just had to create the authroized_keys file and then the trust went through fine and synchronization works like a charm.

    What a pain in the *ss!

    Thanks again,
    Jaz
     
  6. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    No problem. Reporting this one has been on my list of things to do for awhile, but the behavior is not consistent enough to make a good report.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. H2Hosting.com

    H2Hosting.com Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    I am receiving &Permission denied, please try again.& error :(

    and on master server:

    Sep 18 07:00:58 XXX sshd(pam_unix)[11010]: authentication failure; logname= uid=0 euid=0 tty=NODEVssh ruser= rhost=XXX.XXXXXXX.net user=root

    How to fix it??
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice