The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trustix rndc reload problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ntwaddel, Oct 30, 2004.

  1. ntwaddel

    ntwaddel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Templeton, CA
    When i modify a zone in WHM i get

    zone webspacesolutions.com/IN: loaded serial 2004102804
    OK

    Bind reloading on trustix using rndc zone: [webspacesolutions.com]
    Error reloading bind on trustix: rndc: 'reload' failed: not found



    Zone Modified!

    Where is the script located that calls rndc? Maybe its calling the wrong path. This is a default trustix enterprise 2 install
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. ntwaddel

    ntwaddel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Templeton, CA
    I dont think i am having any problems listed in that thread. named starts, runs, works great. I can rndc reload from the command line, but whm seems to have a problem running rndc reload
     
  4. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    submit a support ticket...

    or upgrade to the latest cpanel
     
  5. ntwaddel

    ntwaddel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Templeton, CA
    I am running WHM 9.9.7 cPanel 9.9.8-R5. I'll put in a ticket.
     
  6. ntwaddel

    ntwaddel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Templeton, CA
    Its strange, if i create a new account, it reloads the zone no problem. But if you do "Edit a DNS Zone" it fails.
     
  7. Otrell

    Otrell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sunny South Florida!
    Trustix/Cpanel DNS Name Server (BIND) Doesnt WORK!

    I am still experiencing these issues. I think this a major bug and it has been hours with an open ticket with both Trustix and Cpanel still with no resolution. I have tried everything on the forums, and some other things that I thought might do it.

    Named starts perfectly on the server from SSH, but BIND is not working properly. I get the following error message when trying to restart the service from WHM.

    Seriously, this is ridiculous. I have an entire server down because of this Trustix OS, that cannot function properly with Cpanel. Didn't they test this before going production with it. I mean nothing on the server will resolve at all!

    I have tried the rndc-key to rndckey suggestion. I have tried /scripts/fixndc. I have tried, everything I could get my hands on. If there is anyone out there who knows the answer to this problem. PLEASE SHARE YOUR KNOWLEDGE!

    Thanks in advance for the assistance.
     
  8. Otrell

    Otrell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sunny South Florida!
    Someone help please...

    Can anybody help with this issue... I still have no resolution.
     
  9. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried re-installing Bind?
     
  10. Otrell

    Otrell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sunny South Florida!
    BIND Re-Installed Several Times... No Success...

    Yes I have forced a reinstall over bind, I have removed bind manually and reinstalled it. I have the same exact issue on multiple Trustix/Cpanel boxes. All of which I have tried different steps to resolve. All retain the same problem DNS/Name Server is non functional on the server.

    Thanks for the follow up. If you have any additional insight into this problem it would be greatly appreciated.
     
  11. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. Otrell

    Otrell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sunny South Florida!
    Yes but thanks...

    Yes I have reviewed those and several other threads on similar issues. I still have not really moved forward on the problem of the Name Server (Bind) on the server not functioning properly. Please note this issue is being experienced across more then one server.

    The closest thing to answers that I have recieved is that a few other threads talk about how the issue is not resolved, which is very discouraging. :confused:

    Any other ideas, thanks alot for attempting to help with the issue. I am grasping for straws.. these are supposed to be production servers that are creating very real business problems.
     
  13. Otrell

    Otrell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sunny South Florida!
    Is there anyone with the answer?

    Ok so far I have a ticket still open with Cpanel; the first tech has given up as he is out of ideas.

    The Trustix support staff has been very courteous; however, they don't seem to even understand the basic functionality of Cpanel and how it works. They have been completely unsuccessful in resolving this issue. Ticket is still open... however it has been over 12 hours since they got back to me.

    It also appears that the Cpanel community is out of ideas as well, of which I am grateful for everyone's attempts.

    Please correct me if I am wrong, however, when someone purchases licenses to a commercialized hosting Control Panel, and a commercialized Operating System, and neither works, there would be some urgency in not letting the issue be unresolved for more than 72 hours? I have more then one Trustix/Cpanel box and they all have the same problem. No one seems to have a resolution.

    I think someone needs to step up and take responsibility for this issue as this seems unacceptable for any commercial software provider, not to mention two.

    What do you think about this issue? I have more then one box of which I have had serious business problems due to, because Bind is non-functional and the techs that put this package together don't seem to know why.

    What should be done here?
     
  14. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you ever get this resolved? I am having the exact same issue.
     
  15. WII-Aaron

    WII-Aaron Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just loaded a couple trustix machines and am now experiencing this issue as well. Any help is appreciated.
     
  16. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I ended up putting a ticket in. You might want to ask for Ben, he knows what he is doing with it.

    Jon
     
Loading...

Share This Page