Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trying out cPanel and having issues

Discussion in 'Migrate to cPanel' started by Ian Daniels, Nov 3, 2016.

  1. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I need some serious help, basically the story is

    We are moving our website from a hosting company internal, I have built a server that is the same specs as it is currently using down to the OS

    The OS is centos 7.2

    The Cpanel version is (WHM 58.0) (trail) once I can get it working the company will purchase the licesne

    The site uses wordpress

    After the restore of the backup through Cpanel it has loaded all the home directories and Mysql data correctly (identical to the current server)

    How ever I am unable to navigate to the new site by IP which I should be able to

    All it is giving me is 404 not found, this is where I am stuck

    The wordpress files (php) are listed where they should be and the config file is pointing towards the database.

    But is seems to me that when I am inserting the IP it isn't being directed correctly

    Can anybody help?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is the IP a public facing IP address?
     
  3. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is the page

    Yes - the Public DNS have not been flipped yet
     

    Attached Files:

    #3 Ian Daniels, Nov 3, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 3, 2016
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  5. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have given a dedicated internal and external IP, but how would I check this.

    Also where would I find the mod_userdir tweak
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    At the top of page on that documentation link I posted, the path is displayed as to where you'll find it in WebHost Manager:
    (Home >> Security Center >> Apache mod_userdir Tweak)

    You should see this on all help pages on the docs site. :)
     
  7. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this correct?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Basically I have done a restore from another CPanel (hosted by another company) within the backup - restore a full backup

    The files and databases are exactly the same (obviously apart from the IP's)
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes. Checking that domain at intodns.com and it looks like you've got CloudFlare enabled. See if disabling that helps at all.
     
    Ian Daniels likes this.
  10. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Cloudflare? is that part of CPanel?
     
  11. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK I know what you are saying "Checking that domain at intodns.com" have you just done a lookup for mppglobal? (88.202.xx.xx)

    If you have it will show you where the current server where everything is working. I am trying to spin it up on another server on a completely different IP

    51.141.x.xx
     
    #11 Ian Daniels, Nov 3, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 3, 2016
  12. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    - Removed -

     
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No need to pull a thread from some other forum in here to this one, link removed. If you've transferred that account from one cPanel server to another, that path to var/www/html/ wouldn't be correct. The account should be located at home/username/.


    It's not. You would have added it to the current server or the old one. That account is using a CloudFlare IP address.

    If you check it at that site, at bottom in the www A Record section you can see the CloudFlare IP being used.
     
  14. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can I ask you to send a screen shot of how you are seeing this please?

    "If you check it at that site, at bottom in the www A Record section you can see the CloudFlare IP being used."
     
  15. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No need, go to intodns.com yourself, add the domain you show in the screenshot above, and go to bottom of page of the resulting details. You'll see it there in the www A Record section.
     
  16. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I have looked and that is the current site that is working. I am trying to replicate it on the 51 IP so the current server can be shut down
     
  17. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Story in a nut shell

    The current website which is working is being turned off soon

    I have built a server with cpanel installed so the data can be easily transferred

    It was from a recovery

    However when trying to access the site from the new IP it is giving me the 404 error
     
  18. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Assuming you only restored the account from backup but not made any changes to it since that need to be saved for some reason, you might try terminating the account properly via WebHost Manager and go again from the top. We're missing something simple here I think.

    You've got at least one Package setup on the server, no accounts. Create an account and give it that dedicated IP address as before. Visit that new account's cPanel and add an index.html to the public_html directory of the account. Now visit that IP address. Does the index.html open as expected? That should work as expected.
     
  19. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am building it from the ground up, then trying a restore again
     
  20. Ian Daniels

    Ian Daniels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do I need to insert anything in the index file?
     
Loading...

Share This Page