The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trying to host an online shop

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by delson, Jul 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. delson

    delson Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I am new to cpanel. I am trying to set up my online shop to host off my site. Here are the instructions the shop give me:

    Instructions for setting up a custom domain name
    1. Login to your Domain Registrar account (ie. GoDaddy. Register.com, etc)
    2. Navigate to the Advanced DNS Management page
    3. Setup a CNAME Record
    -Set the host name (alias) to www and set the destination (points to value) to store.fastcommerce.com


    I can not figure out how to do this on cpanel, can anyone help me?

    Thanks,

    David
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to follow the instructions provided to you (where you set this up via your Domain Registrar) or contact your hosting company to add a CNAME to you. You cannot manage CNAME records via the cPanel interface.
     
  3. gregoryde

    gregoryde Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Your question

    call customer support at FastCommerce.com


    Or go to your domain manager at Godaddy, click on the specific domain, then go to TOTAL DNS CONTROL.

    Click it on. Then you see a panel. Look for a host name of www in this list with a "points to" with a value of @

    Delete it to the right at the red X

    then go to the right to CREATE NEW C NAME RECORD

    Up pops a new box... enter www for the alias and points to as store.fastcommerce.com.

    Then switch it from one hour to one half hour and save.

    She take place pretty quick. But call customer support.
     
  4. rgpayne

    rgpayne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Why can't you just change the name server to their name servers and that way you dont have to worry about cnames and the like
     
  5. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    David:

    The method used to update your domain DNS records depends on
    what server is currently the authoritive DNS server for your domain name.

    If your DNS is being managed by the registrar where you purchased
    your domain name, then the instructions the online shop provider gave
    you would be the instructions you follow and you would go to your
    registrar to update the DNS records.

    However, if your DNS is being managed by your current web hosting
    provider where you have your cpanel account then the CNAME record
    needs to be added by your hosting provider if you don't have reseller
    or server administrator access and are just a regular hosting user.

    If you don't know where your DNS is being hosted, send me a private
    message with the name of your domain name that you use for your
    current web hosting and I can do a quick WHOIS lookup on your domain
    and tell you who you need to contact to update your DNS records to
    get that new CNAME entry added for your new shop subdomain address.

    To everyone else reading this thread to roughly interpret what this
    user is asking: Sounds like from the user's post that they have a cpanel
    account with a web host that they use for their main web site hosting
    and then want to setup an online store with a 3rd party company that
    will use a subdomain address off of their main domain and are just asking
    for assistance on getting that subdomain setup and pointing to the
    3rd party online store site provider. Changing DNS servers may not
    be appropriate for the user in this case noting rgpayne's comments
     
  6. jilljones

    jilljones Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You need to update your DNS at your registrar not on cpanel, they are two totally different things all together.
     
  7. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This thread is over a year old, so it is not likely that the original poster is still experiencing the same problem. I am closing this thread.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page