The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Java624, Jul 9, 2004.

  1. Java624

    Java624 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello I am Trying to Get

    Ts.clansfv.com Point to
    65.254.50.98:8767

    So My Members Can Connect Using the Domain Instead of the IP

    I tryed using the Redirection Feature with no Luck

    I am not sure wether to put

    http://65.254.50.98
    65.254.50.98
    or http://www.65.254.50.98
     
  2. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You can create an 'A' record within your DNS zone pointing ts.clansfv.com to 65.254.50.98. You will still have to use the port number when connecting (i.e ts.clansfv.com:8767).
     
  3. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    or just simply give that subdomain a full account and assign the ip address to that account.. voila!

    Also make sure that teamspeak is binding to that IP
     
  4. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    How would you do that if the IP was not local to your server?

    I do not allow clients to run Teamspeak servers on my machines, but I have clients that would like people to be able to use their domain name to connect to Teamspeak servers running on 3rd party machines. The only way to do that is by adding an A record.

    Why would you create an entire account simply to bind an IP even if the server was running local? Assuming you were running Teamspeak for your clients, you would be spending an IP everytime a client wanted to run Teamspeak. That is an incredible waste of IP address space.
     
  5. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    no its not :P

    You have to use a seperate IP for each client anyway if you want to use a seperate installation for each client because of ports. (ie client wants the standard port)

    Otherwise just use 1 installation and different ports!
     
  6. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If you know of a provider who advertises Teamspeak servers and sets them up on unique IPs for the sole purpose of binding all clients to the default port, then you know of a provider who needs to have a talk with these guys.
     

Share This Page