The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*tutorial* How to fix unlimited quotas and 0.00 disk usage problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by CollateralFX, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. CollateralFX

    CollateralFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Quota Problem, /scripts/fixquotas no help. [fix]

    Well I figured I would post this here as it seems to be a previously un answered problem, and this may help someone at some time.

    Recently we faced the common cpanel quotas problem, 0mb used and unlimited quota. No problem, run /scripts/fixquotas right? No. Doing this did nothing to aid our problem. After a bit of snooping around and trial and error here is how we managed to fix it.

    Note: Follow my instructions at your OWN risk. If you do this and somehow mess things up I am not to be held responsible. This shouldn't really harm anything even if it isn't the solution but still.. be warned.

    First run "quotacheck -avugm", you should receive "quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option." If not you don't have the same problem.

    Next step is to open fstab, type pico /etc/fstab.
    The first line will probably look something like this:
    "/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults 1 1"

    What we want to do is change "defaults" to "usrquota".

    Now save (ctrl + X, Y, Enter) and run "mount -o remount /".

    Now run "quotacheck -avugm" once more. This time it should run through quotacheck normally.

    After it is done running (and it may very well take quite a long time) you should get:

    "Old group file not found. Usage will not be substracted.
    done
    quotacheck: Checked xxxx directories and xxxx files"

    This is a good thing. Now run run "quotaon /"

    Now your space used should be correct, but quotas may still be unlimited.

    This isn't a problem, just run good old /scripts/fixquotas and let it run through. It will probably run quotacheck again but it won't hurt anything. And when it's done your quotas should be working as normal.

    If this helped, great, but I make no guarantees. Just wanted to share what worked for me.

    ...Yes, I wrote this myself.
     
    #1 CollateralFX, Aug 18, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2005
  2. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    i have the same problem, i have upgrade right now to the latest release and quota not is working anymore! i have follow your tutorial but this dont help me
     
  3. -jdk-

    -jdk- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I initially had this problem, but running /scripts/fixquotas fixed the problem.
     
  4. CollateralFX

    CollateralFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    As I mentioned in the tutorial, it may help or it may not. I cannot take any responsibility it may bring or any guarantees that it'll resolve your situation(s).
     
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Did you try
    /scripts/initquotas

    Also please check /ect/fstab and see the entries are correct.
     
  6. djalpha

    djalpha Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    please sticky it. for CentOs

    Bingo
    great tutorial thank you dear.

    Moderator please sticky it.
     
  7. cDizzle

    cDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thank you, worked great!!!

    MODERATOR, please make a sticky so people like me dont go making posts about it!
     
  8. lyneio

    lyneio Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks that solved my problem.....
     
  9. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There was a bug in cPanel that caused cPanl to show 'unlimited disk space available'. Update to the lastest version.
     
  10. conacci

    conacci Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Best tutorial, congratulations :)
     
  11. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    /scripts/fixquotas gives me No filesystems with quota detected
    but my /etc/fstab is correct as far as I can see it.

    Code:
    # This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
    LABEL=/1                /                       ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 1
    LABEL=/backup           /backup                 ext3    defaults        1 2
    LABEL=/boot1            /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
    none                    /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev        0 0
    none                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    none                    /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    LABEL=SWAP-sda2         swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    /dev/hda                /media/cdrom            auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    /dev/fd0                /media/floppy           auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    /usr/tmpDSK /tmp ext3 loop,rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0
    /tmp /var/tmp ext3 rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,bind 0 0
    
     
  12. smokyhosts

    smokyhosts Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, well, well, well, thanks a bunch for sharing this solution!! You wont be able to imagine how glad i am to have this solution.

    OK, here are the commands i typed and the results that i got.

    Following the steps as "CollateralFX" wrote down::
    >Was facing the same problems as "CollateralFX", but just to verify, i did so as he told, i.e. "quotacheck -avugm", got the result as he said, i.e."quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option."
    >Then typed vi /etc/fstab (as i was using vi editor instead of pico)
    >My first line said "LABEL=/1 / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1"
    >I changed "defaults,usrquota" to just "usrquota" (just remove defaults) (when you are using vi editor, click on "a" to insert/change text, and then edit as said above)
    >Now save and exit this file (click on "escape" key and then type the following ":wq") (without quotes)
    >Now run "mount -o remount /".
    >Now run "quotacheck -avugm" once more. This time it should run through quotacheck normally.
    >After it is done running (and it may very well take quite a long time) you should get:
    "Old group file not found. Usage will not be substracted.
    done
    quotacheck: Checked xxxx directories and xxxx files"
    >Now run run "quotaon /"
    >Finally run "/scripts/fixquotas"

    And well well well, everything will begin to work perfectly.

    I thank "CollateralFX" for sharing this solution once again.

    Mods, please make this sticky. I am sure many others might be looking forward for a solution for this problem.
     
  13. Evan

    Evan Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /scripts/cPScript/cPQuota.pm line 11.
    Compilation failed in require at /scripts/editquota line 8.
    BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /scripts/editquota line 8.

    I am getting this error after running /scripts/fixquotas

    Has anyone seen that before? I am still getting unlimited for some reason.


    /etc/fstab

    LABEL=/ / ext3 usrquota 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda2 swap swap defaults 0 0
     
  14. kerneloverdrive

    kerneloverdrive Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sometimes 0.00 Sometimes 8GB

    I have this problem with disk space, sometimes its 0.00, sometimes its 8GB and sometimes its 5.2GB. How do we fix this problem
     
  15. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I have this problem on 1 server from months (and fixquota doesn't help)

    when I execute
    #quotacheck -avugm

    I receive this

    quotacheck: Quota for users is enabled on mountpoint / so quotacheck might damage the file.
    Please turn quotas off or use -f to force checking.

    Any suggestion ?
     
  16. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I tried your steps (smokyhosts) but I still get the error

    The e-mail account test@clientdomain.com with the login The disk write test failed. You may have exceeded your quota, or the disk is full. and password test with a quota of 10 megs was successfully created.
     
  17. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    root@server[~]# mount -o remount /
    root@server[~]# quotacheck -avugm
    quotacheck: Quota for users is enabled on mountpoint / so quotacheck might damage the file.
    Please turn quotas off or use -f to force checking.


    /etc/fstab

    Code:
    # This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
    LABEL=/1                /                       ext3    usrquota        1 1
    LABEL=/boot1            /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
    none                    /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
    none                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    none                    /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    LABEL=SWAP-sda2         swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    /dev/hda                /media/cdrom            auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    /dev/fd0                /media/floppy           auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    
     
  18. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Explain this a bit more please, not for sure I follow what your doing

    If I understand it right your getting that error on creating a e-mail account ? or when you try to recieve mail ?

    Will take a guess here

    Go into whm and check quota usage and make sure that web account is not over quota

    Also are all your quotas 0 in whm?
     
  19. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I get the error when creating an email account. I did quota check in WHM already and the account has unlimited quota
     
  20. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    are all your other accounts showing correct quotas and are they working alright ?

    also set a quota for that account and give it a try

    one other thing too

    check the /home/username/mail/domainname for that e-mail account to see if its a duplicate and also check the /home/username/etc/domainname/passwd,shadow and quota for entries
     
Loading...

Share This Page