The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Two domain extensions not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by valentijnc, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. valentijnc

    valentijnc Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hiya,

    I have a host that has WHM/cPanel installed for me.
    Currently I have two domain extensions (.com and .nl) of which only the .nl is showing my site.
    The .com points towards the /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    I want both domains to end up on the same website.
    I have tried parking, forwarding, addon, redirect. It still won't work.
    My dns entry on my registrat (transip) are both (the .com and the .nl) set to the IP address of the server.
    If I type the server IP address, I also get the /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    I am getting a little clueless into why this isnt working.
    Could anyone assist me?

    Any help is appreciated.

    Greetings
     
  2. Aaron.Edwards

    Aaron.Edwards Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you please confirm whether apache is running in the port 80 ? or nginx is running as the reverse proxy at port 80 ?

    If apache is running at port 80, Check Your Apache Virtualhost entries for this domain which redirects to default page.

    If nginx is running at the port 80, check whether you have created nginx vhost entry and correct ip address and port numbers set in the proxy_pass ?

    This is normal for all cpanel servers.
     
    #2 Aaron.Edwards, Sep 29, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2013
  3. valentijnc

    valentijnc Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Aaron,

    Thanks for your response.
    I am checking it out now and will get back to you when I have tried some things.
    I am running apache btw and on port 80.

    Greetings
     
  4. valentijnc

    valentijnc Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Aaron,

    I have tried adding the virtualhost but no luck.
    It still does the same thing.
    I have decided to also mail my hosting company to let them look at it.

    Greetings
    Valentijn
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You should add the domain name as a "Parked Domain" onto the account. If it's still showing the default cPanel page, try clearing your browser cache, and rebuilding the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page