Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Two domains point to the same location?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Spork Schivago, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I asked this before, but got caught up in setting up the new business.

    The new business is moving along real fast now, and it's time to setup the domains.

    I've registered both, let's call them example.com and example.net

    I also have my first domain, domain.com.

    I wanted example.com and example.net ran under my wife's name, instead of being ran by me, like domain.com is.

    I want it so example.com and example.net point to the same location on the VPS.

    I created an account for my wife and created the domain example.com. The registar has the nameservers setup as ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com.

    1) Should the two new domains have their own ns1 and ns2 DNS entry?
    2) How do I go about creating the second example.net domain, and having it point to the same physical directory that example.com points to? I tried creating an add-on domain, but that appears to just create a sub-domain, which isn't what we want.

    All three domains are currently running on the same VPS.

    Thanks!
     
    #1 Spork Schivago, Apr 12, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
  2. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also, not really a DNS question here, but I just noticed when I created her account, jess, I made it a reseller account, gave it a default package, just like my account. I set it so the account owned itself.

    But when I log in as her in whm.example.com or cpanel.example.com, there's hardly nothing there! whm.domain.com and cpanel.domain.com lists everything. Just not her's. Was I not supposed to make the account own itself if I wanted her to have the same control that I have with mine? Both in whm and cpanel?

    I was thinking for a possible solution to 2) in my first post, I could just edit the zone manually and somehow have it point to the other domain? So they both take ya to the same place....
     
    #2 Spork Schivago, Apr 12, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
  3. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Spork Schivago

    I'll try to answer your questions in order below, please let me know if I missed anything:

    I can't really give you a definitive answer to this, it's more up to your preference. If you want them to have their own nameservers you can certainly create them. We have step by step instructions on how to do this in our documentation here:
    How to Set Up Nameservers in a cPanel Environment - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation


    I think what you're looking for here is an alias or parked domain. You can park example.net on example.com so that any time someone goes to example.net they get the example.com domain. Instructions on how to park a domain can be found here:
    Park a Domain - Version 68 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    For this you'd need to ensure that the package and its assigned featurelist have all the features you want available for the account added. Information on features and packages can be found here:

    Feature Manager - Version 68 Documentation - cPanel Documentation
    Edit a Package - Version 68 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    If your wife's account continues to experience an issue once all the features you want to be added are available in the featurelist that's assigned to the package her account has, can you add a screenshot of the cPanel UI?


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 cPanelLauren, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
    Spork Schivago likes this.
  4. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can I send you the screenshot privately, so people don't see the domain name? I should have added that her account and my account both have the same package, default, which has everything picked, minus one feature, which we don't use. Therefore, I think something is wrong there or I configured her account incorrectly.

    For the parked domain, that will allow me to create the domain in cPanel with no owner or assign it to her account? I'll go over the documents you sent me.

    I think it'd be best for the other two domains to have their own name servers. But then what happens with mail? Can I have it setup where mail appears to come from example.com and example.net (or one of the two) instead of domain.com ? Even though we're just running the one mail server on the physical VPS? So when I log into domain.com, I can still send mail and have it appear to come from domain.com, but when we log into example.com or example.net, we can send and receive mail from one of those two domains (probably the .net one)?
     
    #4 Spork Schivago, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    I think the best way to do this is to just take the screenshot and then block out the domain name using a text editor. If you're using a program to take the screenshot, there's one called lightshot has that capability built into it.

    The documentation should explain it but essentially the domain is added to your wife's account

    You will be able to send/receive mail from both domain names pending you park the second domain (meaning you can create email addresses for either) You can also give them each their own MX records so if you wanted mail for mybusiness.net to use the mybusiness.com MX record that would be fine just as long as their both pointing to the same IP address (which in this instance they are)

    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Infopro likes this.
  6. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The MX records will not be pointing to the VPS, I hope that won't be a problem, for the example domains. They'll be pointing to our CSP office portal, so we can login to Windows 10 Enterprise E3 as <our user name>@example.net instead of <our user name>@example.onmicrosoft.com.

    Instead of showing the default package and features that belong to it, because the feature list is so long, I will say I edit the default package list features and see ONLY
    • API Shell (for developers)

    Unticked, everything else is.

    So, if my wife's account uses the default package, and I use the default package, how come her https://whm.example.com and https://cpanel.example.com don't have nearly the same features? Her's is extremely limited, whereas mine is extremely full.

    Is this because when I setup the account, I told the domain to own itself or whatever that option was?

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    #6 Spork Schivago, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,


    Can you include a screenshot of the cPanel UI as well? Both accounts should have the same features available.


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So I'm trying it again. I delete her account, along with the domain.

    The I recreate it. I select for Package->Choose a Package: Default.

    Then Reseller Settings -> Make the account a reseller (I check)
    Reseller Settings -> Make the account own itself (i.e., the user can modify the account) (I check)

    This should allow her to have the exact same settings that I have, correct? Afterwards, I even add her to the wheel group.


    Or should I not select some of the things for Reseller Settings? Is that where I'm going wrong?
     
  9. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You mentioned:

    Did you make your wife's account a reseller? Unless it's a reseller it shouldn't be able to login to WHM at all. If you did make the account a reseller and you'd like for it to remain as so you need to add privileges at WHM>>Resellers>>Edit Reseller Nameservers and Privileges.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #9 cPanelLauren, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
    Spork Schivago likes this.
  10. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I can do that. Let me finish making the account again. Do you also want the WHM screenshots for both accounts?
     
  11. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I want her to have the exact same options I have, in WHM and in cPanel.

    So that's the problem then? I need to go to WHM->Resellers->Edit Reseller Nameservers and Privileges and then add a bunch of options for her?
     
  12. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes, her reseller account should have the same privileges as well. Please let me know if adding those doesn't resolve the issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That fixed it!

    Thank you!!!!!! Now I just gotta do the parked domain thing you talked about, and then setup the new nameservers, and see if it's possible to have multiple reverse DNS records per domain, even though they're on the same VPS. I don't think this is possible, and I'm worried this will flag mail as spam, I gotta see how this all works out. When I do a traceroute any of the domains, I'd like them to show the last hop as the domain I'm tracerouting, not just mypersonaldomain.com like they currently do. I don't think this is possible though.

    I think because I can only have one reverse DNS pointer record, then because each domain shares the same IP address, I'm stuck with them all using <hostname>.domain.com, instead of <hostname>.example.com and <hostname>.example.net, respectively.

    Thanks for all the help!!! I think we finally got it.
     
    #13 Spork Schivago, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
  14. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Still some issues. I've successfully parked example.net on top of example.com, but when I go to visit example.com, I see the directory listing, which shows cgi-bin, etc. But when I go to example.net, I see a cPanel

    SORRY!
    If you are the owner of this website, please contact your hosting provider: webmaster@example.net

    It is possible you have reached this page because:
    IP address has changed, server is misconfigured, etc.

    They're definitely not showing the same thing.

    example.com shows /
    example.net shows /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    I made sure she has cgi-privilege checked when I setup example.com and her account....I verified it's still selected.
     
    #14 Spork Schivago, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
  15. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Spork Schivago

    I'm happy to hear that and let us know if you have any issues with the rest of the configuration.

    As far as rDNS goes it should ALWAYS resolve back to the hostname in this instance. I wouldn't recommend any other configuration unless you have multiple IP addresses.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Both domains are pointed to the same location correct? If so will you add an index.php file in public_html that just says something like "Success!"

    And let us know if the issue persists once there are files present in the document root.

    If it does please let me know what you have for the following in the Aliases interface:

    Domain, domain root, redirects to

    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #16 cPanelLauren, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
  17. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPanelLauren

    I cannot even go to cpanel.example.com or cpanel.example.net, it shows a 500 internal server error for both, even in incognito mode.

    Same with whm.example.com and .net

    Should I try restarting the server?
     
    #17 Spork Schivago, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
  18. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    223
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,


    Can you tell me the value for WHM>>Server Configuration>>Tweak Settings -> Proxy Subdomains, Proxy Subdomain creation and Proxy Subdomain override are?


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Restarting did not fix the interal 500 error when trying to go to cpanel or whm.example.com or example.net

    I now get the same error when trying to visit whm.mydomain.com. So I cannot check, but it is turned on, I use proxy subdomains. Now I get the 500 error when trying to visit whm or cpanel.mydomain.com in incognito mode.

    Well, now I can access whm and cpanel.mydomain.com. That seems to be working again, but still no for her domains.
     
    #19 Spork Schivago, Apr 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2018
  20. Spork Schivago

    Spork Schivago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    corning, ny
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Grrrr. It all seems to depend on the PC. On her laptop, I can access whm.mydomain.com, but in Linux, on my Desktop, 500 internal server error.

    She's using IPv6, I'm using IPv4. I betcha CSF is blocking me or some crap. Now I gotta find a way to get in and check the logs to see who's being blocked by what. Betcha that is the problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice