Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Two records different values

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by oscarenzo, Dec 29, 2016.

Tags:
  1. oscarenzo

    oscarenzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    53
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm preparing DNs groups with this topology:

    Master (cpanel whm)
    -> slave standalone (cpanel dnsonly)
    -> slave standalone (cpanel dnsonly)

    My question is, if by example this domain: mydom.tld, create a A record of this way:

    Sub -> 123.123.123.123
    Sub -> 234.234.234.234

    How work it?will bind do round robin or similar?,

    Thank you.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @oscarenzo,

    The "A" records are automatically updated across the DNS cluster if your cPanel server synchronizes it's changes to the DNS-Only servers. This document is helpful for understanding how it works:

    Guide to DNS Cluster Configurations - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Let us know if you have any additional questions.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. oscarenzo

    oscarenzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    53
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #3 oscarenzo, Jan 12, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  4. oscarenzo

    oscarenzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    53
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've checked the documentation but in this post just there are a guide for configure a dns cluster, my question is how work bind in case that have two registry duplicated, by example have the domain "mywebsite.com", then in my dns zone have this:

    newrecord A 192.168.1.150
    newrecord A 192.168.1.151

    Will work as round-robin or just use the first?, thank you.
     
    CloudD likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice