The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Two servers using the same domain name

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by AmyLing, Jul 2, 2017.

  1. AmyLing

    AmyLing Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    ** I have root server access to 2 servers **

    Currently, my first server that works fine has the hostname of
    hetzner.example.com with nameservers ns3.example.com & ns4.example.com
    Everything works fine here as intended ( I can add new cPanel accounts, and they can point their domains here )
    I host my DNS zones in cPanel itself @ example.com

    I am adding a 2nd server with intention of using the hostname of usa.example.com with nameservers ns1.example.com & ns2.example.com

    From my understanding, I need to add DNS zones for my second server.
    Which I did this :
    DNS zone @ cpanel @ example.com
    hetzner.example.com. 14400 IN A <IP addresses>
    usa.example.com. 14400 IN A <IP addresses>

    In my usa.example.com cPanel/WHM ( I login via the IP ), I have also set the hostname as usa.example.com with an A entry of the same IP address. However, I cannot login my usa.example.com:2083 or usa.example.com:2087 yet ( after 4 hours after I set up cPanel ), only via its IPADDRESS:2083/7

    Just wondering, do I need to wait longer for DNS to propogate ? Or have I configured something wrongly !

    Thanks in advance !
     
    #1 AmyLing, Jul 2, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2017
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,404
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    On the main domain example.com, you have to create a subdomain entry and keep the TTL low as possible (Keep it 400). Wait for 5-10 minutes and then check it again..
    The subdomain resolution is pretty quick..
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Did you setup these "A" records on the cPanel server that hosts the DNS for "example.com"?

    Thank you.
     
  4. AmyLing

    AmyLing Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, for both . These is what I see in my zone editor via cPanel at the moment

    example.com. 14400 IN MX
    Priority: 0
    Destination: example.com

    hetzner.example.com. 14400 IN A
    5.9.xx.xx

    usa.example.com. 14400 IN A
    104.161.xxx.xx
     
    #4 AmyLing, Jul 3, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 3, 2017
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you receive the correct IP address when pinging "usa.example.com" from your local computer? Additionally, do you receive the same result when checking the record on a third-party website (e.g. centralops.net)?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page