The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Two websites on the one hosting account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PorkoWog, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. PorkoWog

    PorkoWog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hey there everyone at cPanel, how are you?

    I am here to ask a question in regards to hosting two websites on the one account. I plan to do this very soon and want an answer as soon as possible so I can get things up and running.

    I currently have a hosting account and want to add another website to it. I am unsure how to set it all up professionally and properly which is the whole reason why I am here. If possible, would I be able to get a step-by-step way of getting this setup together?

    This is what I have now in my hosting account:

    • a website in the root directory
    • a domain for that main website

    This is what I want in addition to the above:

    • a second website within the same hosting account
    • I own a domain for this website as well
    • both sites to be up and running but using different domains instead of the second website being a subdomain of the main one

    Thanks very much everyone and I hope to hear from you all soon! :cool:
     
  2. jalal

    jalal Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You should be able to use the 'Add-on Domains' section of your cPanel, if your provider has enabled it.
     
  3. PorkoWog

    PorkoWog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I was hoping for something more then that. I am able to add more domains, but all I have to do is upload my site or install a forum in a different folder to the root folder, activate the new domain and everything works like normal?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    First you setup the domain at your registrar to point to your account, and then setup the addon domain in your cPanel which will create the directory for your addon site, and then you upload your website to that directory.

    Need more?

    http://www.cpanel.net/docs/cpanel/
     
  5. PorkoWog

    PorkoWog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Awesome, thanks for that Infopro. I will try doing this soon and get back to you. Hopefully I don't run into any problems.
     
  6. PorkoWog

    PorkoWog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    A question; would I be able to create the folder now and begin what I want and do the addon domain later on?
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not tried that, but I would suspect the directory being created when you setup the addon account wouldn't be created as it sees it already there, so might fail on you when you try to create the addon.

    One way to find out, create the directory and leave it empty. Then setup the addon and see if it goes ok. Hate to see you lose files, so leaving it empty might be best.
     
Loading...

Share This Page