The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ugh... Confused beyond my mind

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Yehzo, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well let me start off by saying, I have been using for Cpanel for years and have never ran into this issue untill now.

    Well, on my site: jdxservices.com

    I transferred it over from another server last night. All was well and it was all working. This morning when I tried to view the site, it promted me to download the page file instead of viewing it. It was telling me it could not recognize the MIME.

    I am not sure what is causing this and am a bit stumped.

    I just teminated the account and re-transferred it over and it works again now but I fear this is not the end. Does anyone have an idea what could be causing this and how I would fix it?
     
  2. dansgalaxy

    dansgalaxy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you using any kind of custom processing? Eg, having .blah processed by PHP?

    Or is this a straight .php ?
     
  3. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am using Drupal framework which should be running under just plain old php.
     
  4. dansgalaxy

    dansgalaxy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does it only do it for certain file types? Sounds as though the PHP parser wasn't being actioned so Apache was serving the .php as a plain text file.
     
  5. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It was doiong this for the whole website. I have never ran into an issue like this before in the 4 years I have been using Cpanel. I think I might of mixed something up in the Service Config. The only issue is, im not sure what the mistake was!
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For some reason, you do not have a PHP handler defined. Apache does not know what to do with the .php files, so it is sending them to your browser for download, instead of using a handler to parse them.

    You select a PHP handler in Main >> Service Configuration >> Configure PHP and SuExec. What handler is currently selected? If none is selected, then you need to select one and save the change.

    There are other issues that can cause this and make it impossible to select a handler, such as a broken PHP installation. It would probably be best if you can submit a ticket so that we can log into the server, investigate the problem directly, and fix it for you.
     
  7. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    DSO is currently selected as it should be. Here is the direct ip to the site: http://74.117.158.48/

    I am running updates to see if this may solve the issue. I have saved the php settings and now a fatal error is shown on the webpage:

    Fatal error: Class 'PDO' not found in /*****/***/public_html/includes/database/database.inc on line 185

    So any ideas.
     
  8. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I believe the later drupal versions require pdo. Recompile apache/php and enable the pdo and pdo mysql.
     
  9. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, updates ran and still no luck. Ticket submitted.
     
  10. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Let me try with pdo. I just re-read the documentation for Drupal and it does say to use pdo however, I know numberous users who donot. Plus the pdo in WHM is provided by PECL if im not mistaken which may not be usable.
     
  11. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Alright, it all worked out now. Thanks for the suggestion ckh. I owe you one!
     
Loading...

Share This Page