The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

unable to access one site via proFTP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PhilGlau, Apr 20, 2015.

  1. PhilGlau

    PhilGlau Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Until this morning all sites could be accessed via proFTP with a config file that has worked for several years.

    This morning, one of the sites no longer allows login.

    I get the 220 ProFTPD but then it dies before giving the 331 Password required.

    220 ProFTPD 1.3.5 Server (ftp.mysite.com) [::ffff:123.456.789.234]
    ---> long pays here before returning information below <----
    421 Service not available, remote server timed out. Connection closed.

    ftp: Login failed

    ftp> ​


    All remaining sites work as they used to. No changes made to any configurations other than what cPanel might be doing in the background.

    I looked in /var/log/secure and see the following repeated a lot:

    Apr 20 10:11:10 srv05 proftpd: PAM unable to dlopen(/lib/security/pam_listfile.so): /lib/security/pam_listfile.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
    Apr 20 10:11:10 srv05 proftpd: PAM adding faulty module: /lib/security/pam_listfile.so
    Apr 20 10:11:10 srv05 proftpd: PAM unable to dlopen(/lib/security/pam_pwdb.so): /lib/security/pam_pwdb.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
    Apr 20 10:11:10 srv05 proftpd: PAM adding faulty module: /lib/security/pam_pwdb.so

    In /lib/security/ there is no file "pam_pwdb.so"

    Any ideas of what might be going on?
     
  2. PhilGlau

    PhilGlau Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so in proftpd.conf I reordered the domains.

    For example: It used to be
    <global> setting
    <virtual domain 1>
    <virtual domain 2>
    <virtual domain 3>
    etc.
    I moved the virtual domains around while trouble shooting:
    <global> setting
    <virtual domain 3>
    <virtual domain 2>
    <virtual domain 1>
    And now I can once again log back into all the domains. WTF ???

    No other changes made.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Does the issue persist if you change back the configuration file to it's original state? For instance, is it possible the issue was resolved before making that change or by restarting ProFTPd?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page