The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to access the internet through one of two IP's

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jorgepi, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi:
    I installed Centos 6 on my server by doing a Minimal installation. During the installation, when it’s time to setup the hostname, I clicked the Configure Network button, and then went to Network Manager, setup IP info and tell it to activate on boot by putting a checkmark in “Connect Automatically”. I have 2 Static external IP’s, so I configured my main IP in eth2 and my second IP in eth3. After Centos installation, I updated the server and installed cPanel.

    For the internet, the server is using the second IP. The first IP is not working and is the one attached to my cpanel license. I which to have both IP’s in this server, to configure the second IP as my DNS server IP.

    I am unable to access cpanel through my main IP nor access my server through ssh.

    Using the second IP, I am able to connect through ssh.

    I have replaced the NIC, changed the patch cable, reinstalled Centos, but got same results.

    As a test, I configured the main IP on my laptop and was able to navigate the internet without problems.

    I checked the IP configuration of both NIC’s in Centos and everything looks exactly the same except for the IP addresses, UUID and HWADDR numbers. For this I went to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/eth2 and eth3.

    Thanks in advanced for your help!
     
    #1 jorgepi, Apr 12, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  2. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    UPDATE: I used this command to activate the NIC eth2, that for some reason it is not doing it by itself on boot.
    ifup eth2

    Now, I am able to access through ssh to my main IP, but I am still not able to access WHM by going to https://IP.xxx.xxx.xxx:2087

    Also, now I am not able to access through ssh using the second IP.
     
    #2 jorgepi, Apr 12, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  3. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    these are my eth2 and eth3 configurations:


    DEVICE="eth2"
    NM_CONTROLLED="yes"
    ONBOOT=yes
    TYPE=Ethernet
    BOOTPROTO=none
    IPADDR=173.xxx.xx.xx
    PREFIX=30
    GATEWAY=173.xxx.xx.xx
    DNS1=207.xx.xxx.2
    DNS2=207.xx.xxx.3
    DEFROUTE=yes
    IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=yes
    IPV6INIT=no
    NAME="System eth2"
    UUID=3a73717e-65ab-93e8-b518-24f5af32dc0d
    HWADDR=00:04:23:CE:A5:62




    DEVICE="eth3"
    NM_CONTROLLED="yes"
    ONBOOT=yes
    TYPE=Ethernet
    BOOTPROTO=none
    IPADDR=173.xxx.xx.xx
    PREFIX=30
    GATEWAY=173.xxx.xx.xx
    DNS1=207.xx.xxx.2
    DNS2=207.xx.xxx.3
    DEFROUTE=yes
    IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=yes
    IPV6INIT=no
    NAME="System eth3"
    UUID=c5ca8081-6db2-4602-4b46-d771f4330a6d
    HWADDR=00:04:23:CE:A5:63
     
  4. jorgepi

    jorgepi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    PROBLEM SOLVED:

    I changed de main ip under WHM Basic and now it is shown correctly in WHM.
    I was able to solve my last issue by going to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth3 and change the ONBOOT=yes to ONBOOT=no
     
Loading...

Share This Page