The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

unable to add account of server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ManuelT, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. ManuelT

    ManuelT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi i've just commisioned a cpanel server. did the install all fine with settings looking great then i try to add myself an account (sharing a number of the settings that i set up for the server) but i get the following message

    Account Creation Status: failed (Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf))
    Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf)

    I don't really want to start deleting sections of httpd.conf and how come it's already added.

    Any advice?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you already set up this domain on your server? If not, did you inadvertently make your server's hostname something like example.com instead of server.example.com?

    Feel welcome to let our technical analysts assist you with this issue: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
  3. PlatinumServerM

    PlatinumServerM Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. ManuelT

    ManuelT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I know it's there i've look thro' it. The question is why and why is this stopping me creating an account. I'm opening a ticket tho so i can get this resolved.
     
  5. ManuelT

    ManuelT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    In case anyone else has this issues it appears that running /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf fixes it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page