The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to "configure cluster" in dnsonly

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sloop, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. sloop

    sloop Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    north carolina
    I just installed dnsonly on a Centos 3.3 box. When clicking on "Configure Cluster", nothing happens. I tried in both firefox and IE. IE gives me a 'page could not be displayed' error when clicking on it. all of the other pages in WHM show up properly. I have tried running upcp and rebooting.

    any ideas?
     
  2. sloop

    sloop Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    north carolina
    fixed it after finding the cpanel log. i had to install the Tie::IxHash perl module. it also installed a lot of other perl modules.
     
  3. heyjohnboy

    heyjohnboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Valencia, CA
    We had the same issue where the Configure Cluster function was returning a 'page could not be found' error, so we tried the Tie::IxHash install as you suggested and it worked for us as well. Thanks.

    We're still having one issue with the page, where it is not diplaying the image under DNS Path, so if anyone has any suggestions for correcting that, please let us know.
     
  4. myBox

    myBox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem

    we had the same problem.

    it was fixed after running /scripts/upcp --force

    thank you guys.
     
  5. frz

    frz Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The image requires perl-GD.

    DAG offers rpms for redhat / centos for both perl-GD and perl-Tie-IxHash (http://dag.wieers.com/home-made/apt/FAQ.php#B4)
     
  6. eigh

    eigh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    perl errors

    what is the command line to update this information? I seem to have the same error and would like to fix it.

    Thanks,

    -- Jason
     
  7. heyjohnboy

    heyjohnboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Valencia, CA
    Jason, we did it from WHM, not from the command line, but you just select "Install A Perl Module" under the Software section and select the module you want to install.
     
  8. wadearnold

    wadearnold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fix

    /scripts/upcp -force did not fix the issue for me. I had to ssh in and type:

    cpan -i Tie:IxHash

    and that fixed the issue.
     
  9. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We're still having one issue with the page, where it is not diplaying the image under DNS Path, so if anyone has any suggestions for correcting that, please let us know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page