The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to create add on domain in cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iack0901, Oct 8, 2016.

Tags:
  1. iack0901

    iack0901 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I want to add more than one domain using my cpanel. Right now I only have my main domain and cant add more. My hosting is - Removed -
     
    #1 iack0901, Oct 8, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 8, 2016
  2. PlotHost

    PlotHost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do you get any error message?
     
  3. c3rvine

    c3rvine Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pakistan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    If you can't it might be that your host doesn't allow more than one, did you see your limits?
     
  4. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I think your hosting provider is set domain limit for your package. Please check this issue with your hosing provide as you have only cPanel Access Level.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,765
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, as mentioned, this suggests your hosting provider has not allowed addon domain names on your account. Check with your provider to see if it's possible to increase that package limit on your account.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page