The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to create addon domain: cPanel warnings

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tim Hysniu, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. Tim Hysniu

    Tim Hysniu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there,

    I can't recall making any updates to cPanel or WHM. One day I started getting about 80 warnings when I try to create a new addon domain. When I look at the logs the same warnings produced the log below about 80 times:

    I researched this error and tweaked some settings in WHM but I wasn't able to fix anything.
    Can someone please let me know how I can fix it?

    [2015-11-05 23:00:53 +0000] warn [cpanel] Cpanel::Wrap::send_cpwrapd_request error: namespace=[Cpanel] module=[domain] function=[ADD]: set error in context subdomain: statusmsg=[The adminbin
    “domain” in the “Cpanel” namespace call to function “ADD” ended prematurely: The subprocess reported error 29 when it ended.] at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Wrap.pm line 126, <$socket> line 1.
    Cpanel::Wrap::send_cpwrapd_request("namespace", "Cpanel", "module", "domain", "function", "ADD", "data", "testnovember mydomain.com 1 /home/wizard/public"..., "action",
    ...) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdminBin.pm line 105
    Cpanel::AdminBin::adminrun("domain", "ADD", "testnovember", "mydomain.com", 1, "/home/wizard/public_html/testnovember") called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SubDomain.pm
    line 314
    Cpanel::SubDomain::_addsubdomain("testnovember", "mydomain.com", 1, 0, "public_html/testnovember") called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SubDomain.pm line 183
    Cpanel::SubDomain::addsubdomain("testnovember", "mydomain.com", 1, 0, "public_html/testnovember") called at cpanel.pl line 3069
    main::dosubdomain("addsubdomain", ARRAY(0x5dcb908)) called at cpanel.pl line 2069
    eval {...} called at cpanel.pl line 2069
    main::_api1(__CPANEL_HIDDEN__, __CPANEL_HIDDEN__, __CPANEL_HIDDEN__..., __CPANEL_HIDDEN__, ARRAY(0x5dcb908), __CPANEL_HIDDEN__, undef, undef) called at cpanel.pl line 1728
    main::real_exectag("<cpanel SubDomain=\"addsubdomain(\$RAW_FORM{'domain'},\$RAW_FORM"...) called at cpanel.pl line 4105
    main::dotag_finished_headers(0) called at cpanel.pl line 3964
    main::cpanel_parseblock("<cpanel setvar=\"headerimg=../images/topsubdomains.gif\">\x{a}<cpan"...) called at cpanel.pl line 3879
    main::y(GLOB(0x54ea9e8)) called at cpanel.pl line 5220
    main::run_standard_mode() called at cpanel.pl line 887
    [2015-11-05 23:00:53 +0000] warn [SubDomain::addsubdomain] Encountered error in SubDomain::addsubdomain: [A warning occurred while processing this directive.]
    [A warning occurred while processing this directive.]
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Is any additional information about the error message found in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when attempting to add the domain name? Does this happen for any other domain name, or just the one you are adding? Does the domain name you are adding resolve to the server?

    Thank you.
     
  3. Tim Hysniu

    Tim Hysniu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there,

    It is happening for any domain.
    It is happening regardless whether the domain/subdomain is pointing to this server or not.

    I am seeing some other memory exhausted errors. I tried increasing cPanel memory to 1024 and unlimited for testing. This didn't fix anything.

    [2015-11-12 16:34:24 -0800] warn [Internal Warning while parsing [stdin] 26646] The system failed to fork a new process because of an error: Cannot allocate memory at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/BandwidthDB/ImportRRD/Steps.pm line 183.
    at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/BandwidthDB/ImportRRD/Steps.pm line 183.
    Cpanel::BandwidthDB::ImportRRD::Steps::__ANON__(Cpanel::Exception::IO::ForkError=HASH(0x58bcb530)) called at /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/514/lib64/perl5/cpanel_lib/Try/Tiny.pm line 103
    Try::Tiny::try(CODE(0x5aba8b58), Try::Tiny::Catch=REF(0x59e826a8)) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/BandwidthDB/ImportRRD/Steps.pm line 184


    Any thoughts?

    Thanks,
    Tim
     
  4. Tim Hysniu

    Tim Hysniu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I believe I found the reason why this error is occurring.

    I am currently dealing with a setup where there are many domains owned by a single cPanel user. My assumption is that the htttrpd.conf has become so large that it's taking more memory to parse it?

    I just tried creating another cPanel user with WHM and tried creating an addon domain with this new user. It worked!

    Do you know of a way I can increase memory needed by cPanel to parse this file?
    Max cPanel process memory in Tweak Settings didn't really do anything.

    Thanks,
    Tim
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  6. Tim Hysniu

    Tim Hysniu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there,

    Looks like we have 4GB. This is a dedicated server.
    Do you think this is low?

    Thanks,
    Tim

    # free -m
    total used free shared buffers cached
    Mem: 3832 3365 467 0 384 2030
    -/+ buffers/cache: 949 2882
    Swap: 0 0 0
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How many domain names are added to the account? Is the cPanel memory limit as configured in "WHM >> Tweak Settings" set to unlimited?

    Thank you.
     
  8. Tim Hysniu

    Tim Hysniu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    Thanks for your help on this. There are 450 domains in this account.
    I have set memory limit to unlimited and tried restarting few services as well (httpd, mysqld). This didn't help.

    Thanks,
    Tim
     
  9. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Had you tried to edit the httpd.conf file manually any time?
     
  10. Tim Hysniu

    Tim Hysniu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I usually don't but there may have been cases where someone from the team did.
    Could this have to do with httpd.conf being un-parsible?

    Thanks,
    Tim
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can rebuild the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Also, you can enable "Conserve memory" under the "System" tab in "WHM >> Tweak Settings" to see if that helps.

    Thank you.
     
  12. Tim Hysniu

    Tim Hysniu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for your support. I tried rebuilding httpd.conf using script mentioned which worked fine (no memory issues reported here). I enabled conserve memory and set max cpanel process memory to unlimited. No luck so far.

    I have asked the provider to double the memory in the meantime.
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  14. Tim Hysniu

    Tim Hysniu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We upgraded memory to 8GB and that took care of the issue.
    Thanks for your help.
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page