The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

unable to create rules using e-mail filters in webmail.

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by stickbear, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. stickbear

    stickbear Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello;
    Running cpanel 11.32 with latest updates.
    I log into webmail, click e-mail filters, create a filter, enter all the information, hit create, and nothing happens.
    No error messages, nothing.
    Ideas?
    Thanks.
    Shane
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Basically, cPanel comes with three web mail interface options horde squirrelmail and roundcube. All these interfaces have their own settings. Try to set email filtering rules by choosing some other interface and see if problem still persists. It will help more if you can provide exact interface name in which you are trying to set up rules.
     
  3. stickbear

    stickbear Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello;
    Actually, this is not true.
    When you log into
    http://webmail.domain.TLD
    and are presented with the screen for choosing your webmail interface, This is also the screen where you can click and choose e-mail filtering, forwarding options, autoresponders, etc.
    This is not specific to squirrel mail, roundcube, etc.
    Thank you.
    Shane Davidson
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Shane,

    Are you on the default x3 theme on the account in question? Are you logged in as the cPanel account user or an individual email account? Is this happening on all domains or only one domain?

    Next, please check /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_logs location while trying to create the filter to see if any errors are outputting there.

    Thanks!
     
  5. stickbear

    stickbear Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello;
    Our default is the x3 theme.
    Secondly, I'm not the only person having issues like this, as other customers on other domains and other mailboxes on my domain report the same issue.
    I'm logging in as individual mailboxes not the cpanel user.
    the error_log file specified doesn't show any errors after I hit the create button, except
    [2012-04-12 11:12:37 -0400] info [cpanellogd] Unable to load summary files: /var/cpanel/bandwidth/ronpoppe.hour, /var/cpanel/ba
    ndwidth/ronpoppe.5min
    witch is a totally separate issue and I'll have to start another thread on it to get help fixing it.
    Other ideas?
     
  6. urantian

    urantian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This problem seems related to the one I described here:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f43/utilities_container-error-when-attempting-add-email-filter-269491.html

    I am using the cPanel interface for the Account Level filters. The same problem occurs for the individual mail boxes. When I attempt to create the filter after entering the parameters, it does not appear to do anything. However, there is an indication of an error in the lower-left of the screen: "(!) Error on Page". Double-clicking there displays the error I describe in the above link.

    ---Michael
     
    #6 urantian, Apr 12, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  7. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Which browser are you seeing this behavior in?


    Could you post a screenshot of the behavior?
     
  8. urantian

    urantian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm using IE8.

    ---Michael
     
  9. stickbear

    stickbear Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    all browsers. IE and firefox.
     
  10. urantian

    urantian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry. I forgot to include the screenshot.

    utilities_container.jpg
     
    #10 urantian, Apr 12, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I wasn't able to get this behavior to happen on any of our test or development servers.
    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/cpanel -V
    11.32.2 (build 18)
    Please use the link in my signature to open a ticket so we can try to replicate this.
     
  12. Vanse

    Vanse Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am having a simular problem.

    I am also using cPanel 11.2.

    I have tried to create an email filter after loging in to webmail via port 2096 and also from the main cpanel interface via port 2083. I have tried on a couple of different accounts, so it is not just one account.

    I click on create and nothing happens.

    Has this issue been resolved, if so I would like to know the resolution so I may try to fix it on my servers as well.

    Thank you,
    Andrew
     
  13. urantian

    urantian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's not really doing nothing. Check the lower-left of your browser. There is probably a message, saying "Error on Page". Double-clicking on this message will pop up a message, showing a JavaScript error.

    Anyway, set your browser to "Compatibility View". After working with the cPanel support people, this is the solution that worked for me.

    ---Michael
     
  14. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Would you kindly post the ticket number so I can send it off to QA to take a look.

    Thanks
     
  15. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Based on a search, it appears to be ticket 2517094 that mentions IE8 and compatibility mode for the email filters in cPanel.
     
  16. Vanse

    Vanse Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for the additional information.

    I noticed that you said you were haveing the problem in IE8 and compatablity mode helped.

    I am using IE9, I tried switching to compatability mode and it did not work. In fact I lost the images for the 3 webmail apps on the home screen, and an most of the sub pages the top button to add a filter or add an auto-responder was gone, so I could not test to see if it works.

    I am using a branded version of black ice style, I tried switching to root sytle and that did not help either.

    I noticed 2 things that seem wrong to me.

    First when I hover over the create button on the add filter subpage. I see an indecation in the lower left that it is linking to "javascript:void(0)" I don't know if that is normal, but I see a normal cpanel type url on all other create button type screens.

    Second I see this on the bottom of some of my subpages "../../../whostmgr/docroot/templates/_ajaxapp.tmpl"
    I would not expect to see that displayed.

    I tested in firefox and get the same result.

    I also tested truing to create a rule with an illegal name, I did get a pop-up telling me that the rule name was invalid, so that button is doing something, it just seems to be the create functon that is not working properly.

    Thank you,
    Andrew
     
  17. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please submit a ticket at this juncture for us to investigate. I found several internal cases about javascript and other issues with IE9. We would want to investigate the issues you are having and check your cPanel version to see which case(s) might apply. If the issue is not already reported, then we would need to open up a bug report for it. You could submit a ticket in WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature. Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page