Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Unable to determine IP address from host name on Google Cloud VM

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by ak8100, Jul 18, 2018.

  1. ak8100

    ak8100 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, its really getting hard now and I have been doing it for last 3 days but no solution is working for me.

    I have Google Cloud VM instance with - Internal IP and External IP

    Firewalls Setup properly to allow required ports

    I have setup cPanel as required now the big deal is - when I add a domain and configure NS i end up with this result -

    Code:
    ERROR
       
        The requested URL could not be retrieved
       
        The following error was encountered while trying to retrieve the URL: http://domainname.com/
       
        Unable to determine IP address from host name domainname.com
       
        The DNS server returned:
       
        Server Failure: The name server was unable to process this query.
        This means that the cache was not able to resolve the hostname presented in the URL. Check if the address is correct.
       
        Your cache administrator is webmaster.
       
       
        Generated Wed, 18 Jul 2018 05:04:34 GMT by 112584 (squid/3.5.12)
    I don't understand what's the issue is.

    I have configured server thrice and all seems perfect as per all available resources, my host file resolve to proper IP's (I tried changing it but it gets reloaded anyways after reboot).

    Currently, my NS1 and NS2 are setups to use External IP

    I have seen hostname in host file is using the Internal IP (which i tried changing and after reloading it got back same).

    I tried this site -

    - Removed -

    But for my domain it says -
    You have entered an invalid domain

    Well please help me asap. i am tiered finding solutions and reaching nowhere.
     
    #1 ak8100, Jul 18, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 18, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,323
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ak8100

    ak8100 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, yes i installed as per the steps mentioned there.

    Support Request ID is: 9939393

    Let me know if you need anything else. Thanks!
     
  4. cPMarkF

    cPMarkF *nix Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    78
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This was resolved due to missing A records for the nameservers in the TLD's zone file.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice