The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to locate clamd

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by hm2k, Nov 28, 2006.

  1. hm2k

    hm2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Why am I getting this error?

    How do I fix it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Try removing, re-adding it in the Addon Module section of WHM.
     
  3. speckados

    speckados Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Acequias :: Granada :: España
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
  4. MattDees

    MattDees cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is the sort of issue that you will need to file a ticket for.

    Please submit a ticket at tickets.cpanel.net/submit/
     
  5. cuongvttt

    cuongvttt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have same issue

    I dont know why everybody get same issue?
    CPanel should tell us know. Sometime we dont like to file a ticket.
    I have used CPanel for a long time but i dont know this featrue. Now i know it and addon this module via WHM but it don not work.
    Please help me.
     
  6. cPanelDavidN

    cPanelDavidN Integration Developer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We ask that you file a ticket because this is not suppose to happen. If you do have the error, then either:

    A) It's a bug and will need to know what circumstances unique to your setup exposed that the bug

    or

    B) It's a configuration or usage issue and resolving it will likely be more involved than can adequately be addressed in the forums.

    We're not trying to dodge the problem. Our tech support is usually great about fixing these issues AND explaining them. If they don't provide an explanation as you ticket get resolved, ask them to. I'm sure they'd oblige you.

    You can always post the fix back here if you wish.

    Regards,
    -DavidN
     
  7. goodloo

    goodloo Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried to activate the clamAV via WHM -> Manage Plugin -> clamAV Connector. But no luck there.

    Turns out that while enabling the plugin it was unable to create the binary in the exact location as mentioned in the exim.conf file.

    Later I tried to install it via yum.

    # yum install clamd
    # /scripts/restartsrv_clamd
    # /scripts/restartsrv_exim

    Worked fine for me. Everything looks fine now. :)

    Hope it works for you as well.

    Regards,
    -Goodloo
     
  8. goldy_rocky

    goldy_rocky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi goodloo,

    Thanks for this FIX. It actually works. I just did it & now my clam is working like charm.

    Thanks,
     
  9. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Goodloo,

    Thanks for posting the fix.
     
  10. janiosarmento

    janiosarmento Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, BR
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    "No package clamd available" when I try installing it via yum.

    I installed some RPMs by myself, but I cannot enable my clients to scan their files through cPanel anyhow.
     
  11. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Did you check your arch before installing clamd using rpm. The rpm's will be different for 32bit and 64bit.
    Yow can always install clamd from source also. Give a try!
     
  12. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are experiencing a problem with ClamAV on a cPanel server, please do not try to install it via RPM package or manually from source. This could break the integration with cPanel. Instead, please submit a ticket so that we may log into your server directly and work with you on an individual basis to resolve the problem. There are many possible ways that ClamAV can break, and there is no way to present a single solution in a forum post that will solve every possible problem.
     
  13. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Jared,

    I have installed it from source without any issues! Can you please let me know what will be causing the issue?
     
Loading...

Share This Page