Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Unable to locate httpd.conf at /scripts/wwwacct line 1319.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ndj1022, Apr 24, 2003.

  1. ndj1022

    ndj1022 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Getting this error when trying to create a account :(

    Useing Red hat 9
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Here is the subroutine in the wwwacct file giving you that message:

    sub find_httpconf {
    my(@LOC,$loc);
    @LOC = ("/usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf",
    "/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf");
    foreach $loc (@LOC) {
    if (-e $loc) { return $loc; }
    }
    die "Unable to locate httpd.conf"; < ---- this is line 1319
    return "";
    }

    What it's saying is that it can't find the httpd.conf file in either of the 2 locations it's checking.

    I suggest telnetting in and doing a locate.
    locate httpd.conf
    See what it tells you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ndj1022

    ndj1022 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I got these as the reasults


    /etc/http.old/conf/httpd.conf
    /usr/share/apacheconf/httpd.conf.xsl
    /usr/local/cpanel/base/docs/whm/images/buttons_httpd.conf.png
    /home/cpins/installd/buildapache/httpd.conf.tempeditlib
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You better contact your server provider. You don't appear to have an httpd.conf file. Without it, you can't have websites.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You could try running
    cp /etc/http.old/conf/httpd.conf /etc/http/conf/httpd.conf
    to copy the one marked old to use as the real one. It may work, but I would contact the provider.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ndj1022

    ndj1022 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Its a test box, did I install something wrong? It's running right next to me so I can physical Contact with it.
     
  7. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I would just copy then. It sounds like you may have somehow deleted the file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. ndj1022

    ndj1022 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Says no file or Directory.
     
  9. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You mean you ran
    cp /etc/http.old/conf/httpd.conf /etc/http/conf/httpd.conf
    and it said that?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. ndj1022

    ndj1022 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    hmm, its now saying Cannot create regular file '/etc/http/conf/httpd.conf/': No such file or Directory
     
  11. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I put a starter conf file on my site. It's my conf file but just the usual starter stuff with the actual account material removed. Just download it from http://www.premierwebsitesolutions.com/httpd.conf.txt then remove the txt extension and put it in your etc/http/conf directory.

    Creating accounts should work after that.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. ndj1022

    ndj1022 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    How do I remove the .txt thingy?
     
  13. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Just rename it, or right-click on the link and just save as httpd.conf.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Spain
    I thought cpanel was still not compatible with redhat 9.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That could cause a problem.

    Does anyone know more about the problems this mismatch could cause?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. NeoSonic

    NeoSonic Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I had that same error on my BSD box... I think that problem was due to the fact that I didnt do it on a clean box
    apache and a few other thigns had already been installed...

    Please forgive the typos.. its too late for me to go back over it.
     
  17. NeoSonic

    NeoSonic Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    append to previous statement

    I may be wrong, but I think that error is due to not having a clean installation.. i.e. having other control panels installed first.. etc.. I have run into this problem with a BDS installation and a redhat installation where webmin was installed after I told them to do clean... I set up a box at home with a clean redhat install and it worked fine
    I hope this is helpful
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice