The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to log into FTP or SSH

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by omgzhobbs, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    So I have just finished setting up cPanel and followed the security advisor tips, but now I am unable to log into FTP or SSH since doing the following;


    I now rather regret doing this as I am at a total loss how to gain access back to this file to edit it back to the way it was.. but I have blocked myself from doing this?

    The error I get when logging in is the following;
    I still have access to the web side of WHM, so I am hoping I can do something within the control panel to fix this? I am still rather new to WHM/cPanel so a slightly dumbed down guide would help.

    Many thanks!
     
  2. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Figured it out, had been using the key in the wrong way.

    One more question, why is the security advisor still telling me to change the file sshd_config, when it had been changed?
    Do I need to keep the settings like this? or is it rather pointless?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. omgzhobbs

    omgzhobbs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Yup restarted it and still says it :/ very odd.

    Maybe something wrong with my cache? As the settings must of updated for me to need to log in using the key?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you clicked on "Scan Again" in the "Security Advisor" interface? If so, feel free to open a support ticket so we can take a closer look as to why it still reports it as an issue after you have made the change. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page