The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to modify an account in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by blaster701, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. blaster701

    blaster701 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi everyone.

    I'm stuck with this problem. After Cpanel migration to another server, one account/domain disappeared from both LIST ACCOUNTS and MODIFY in WHM. However all files were in place, and services working perfectly.

    I've recreated /etc/trueuserdomains and /etc/trueuserowners with proper values for the domain.

    After that the config file for the user was also missing, so I copied and modified one, so it matched the "lost" user account in /var/cpanel/users. Now the account shows in List Accounts in WHM, and can be modified.

    However in Cpanel for that domain all values are 0, eventhough they are not null in config file! So that customer can't add any mail or ftp account.

    I don't know what else to do to recover this WHM account, may anyone help here?

    Thanks in advance for your time,
     
    #1 blaster701, Jan 15, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2009
  2. blaster701

    blaster701 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fixed

    Easier than it looked like.
    For /var/cpanel/users/username, username must be owned by root:user

    Hope this help others
     
  3. linux.newbie

    linux.newbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try
    Code:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  4. blaster701

    blaster701 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi. That script is only needed to update info for WHM if you have edited any config file. It does not help to recreate missing files. It has to be done by hand.
     
Loading...

Share This Page