Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to obtain apache version information.

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by hostarte, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. hostarte

    hostarte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello, Later we update cpanel to version 10.0.0, the apache web server is fail, and i dont know how fix this, we restart the server, but no load the apache server, how we can fix this problem?

    the error is the next.

    "Unable to obtain apache version information. Your apache server at xx.xx.xxx.xx may be down, or unreachable. "

    :(
     
  2. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Log into your server via SSH and try the following commands:

    service httpd stop
    service httpd startssl

    Also check the error log at /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
     
  3. hostarte

    hostarte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    how we can access to ssh?

    i´m newbie, how we can access ssh to server?
     
  4. Elliot

    Elliot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Google: putty.exe
    Download Putty

    Run putty (dosn't require install)

    Enter Host Name (or IP Address)

    Select Protocol: SSH

    Login.

    Also please secure your server, it sounds like you probably didn't do that yet.
    here is a good thread on how to do so.
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=30159

    Good luck with managing your server.
     
  5. hostarte

    hostarte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    thanks for your help

    projectandrew and Elliot thanks for help me, i try fix this problem :)
     
  6. hostarte

    hostarte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    thanks for your help

    projectandrew and Elliot thanks for help me, i try fix this problem :)

    projectandrew, look this

    Syntax error on line 1096 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    Invalid command 'BytesLog', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
    /etc/init.d/httpd startssl: httpd could not be started
     
  7. hostarte

    hostarte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    /scripts/easyapache

    i try /scripts/easyapache, and i no cant fix the apache


    Syntax error on line 1098 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    Invalid command 'BytesLog', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd could not be started
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.
    :confused:
     
  8. Elliot

    Elliot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    pico -w or nano -w (whichever editor works)
    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Press Control + W and type bytes_log_module and see if there is a # infront of
    LoadModule bytes_log_module libexec/mod_log_bytes.so

    If there is, remove the #, Press Control + X and save.

    then restart apache.

    If that dosn't work do
    /etc/init.d/httpd configtest

    paste the output here.
     
  9. hostarte

    hostarte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    not find

    Press Control + W and type bytes_log_module and see if there is a # infront of
    LoadModule bytes_log_module libexec/mod_log_bytes.so

    "bytes_log_module" not found :(
     
  10. hostarte

    hostarte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    sintax error

    Syntax error on line 1098 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    Invalid command 'BytesLog', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration

    </IfDefine>

    NameVirtualHost 205.209.128.200:80
    <VirtualHost 205.209.128.200>
    BytesLog domlogs/host-bytes_log
    ServerName host
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
     
    #10 hostarte, Jan 26, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2005
  11. Elliot

    Elliot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    issue resolved. had to manually add
    LoadModule bytes_log_module libexec/mod_log_bytes.so

    and

    AddModule mod_log_bytes.c

    correctly in the httpd.conf
     
  12. hostarte

    hostarte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    thanks to elliot

    Elliot good guy, his help me , to repair my apache server, thanks. :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page